Volleyball
Volleyball

 

2021 Volleyball Sub-State Assignments

Sub-State assignments/tournaments
56 sub-state tournaments will be conducted on SATURDAY, OCTOBER 23. The winner of each sub-state tournament will advance to the state tournament on October 29-30.

  • Classes 6A, 5A and 4A will have 36 schools in each class. These schools have been divided into 2 groups of 18 on a geographical basis. Each group of 18 schools will conduct 4 sub-state tournaments (2 5-team tournaments and 2 4-team tournaments). The top 4 seeds will host a tournament.
  • Class 3A will have 64 schools and Class 2A will have 67 schools (1A coops). These schools will conduct 8 sub-state tournaments of 8 schools (3 sub-state tournaments of 9 schools @ 2A). Class 1A DI will have 52 schools (4 sub-state tournaments of 6 schools and 4 sub-state tournaments of 7 schools). Class 1A DII will have 51 schools (5 sub-state tournaments of 6 schools and 3 sub-state tournaments of 7 schools).
  • Brackets/Seeding: 6A, 5A, 4A Tournaments = Monday, October 18 @ 10AM; 3A, 2A, 1A DI and 1A DII Tournaments = Wednesday, October 20 @ 10AM. Brackets will be posted when tournaments are seeded.
  • Format/Time: Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 1A DI and 1A DII tournaments will be conducted on one court. Play- in matches in 6A, 5A and 4A will begin at 1PM with the 4 team brackets beginning in all tournaments at 2PM. Classes 3A and 2A will be played on 2 courts, starting no earlier than 2 PM. 3 sub-states in Class 2A will have 9 schools and feed-in matches (#8 & #9) will begin at 1 PM. Classes 1A DI and 1A DII will begin play at 1 PM.
  • Results: Complete results will be posted online Saturday evening, October 23, when received from the tournament manager.
  • State Brackets: Posted online Sunday, October 24 @ www.kshsaa.org/athletics/volleyball


CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Seeding Manager: Kevin Armstrong, Hutchinson HS
Derby HS; Dodge City HS; Garden City HS; Haysville Campus HS; Hutchinson HS; Junction City HS; Lawrence-Free State HS; Liberal HS; Manhattan HS; Topeka HS; Topeka-Washburn Rural HS; Wichita-East HS; Wichita-Heights HS; Wichita-North HS; Wichita-Northwest HS; Wichita-South HS; Wichita-Southeast HS; Wichita-West HS;

Seeding Manager: Angelo Giacalone, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
Gardner Edgerton HS; Kansas City-JC Harmon HS; Kansas City-Wyandotte HS; Lawrence HS; Olathe East HS; Olathe North HS; Olathe Northwest HS; Olathe South HS; Olathe West HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS; Shawnee Mission East HS; Shawnee Mission North HS; Shawnee Mission Northwest HS; Shawnee Mission South HS; Shawnee Mission West HS;

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA-TONY'S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
Kasey Hanney, Manager

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Seeding Manager: Doug Hitchcock, Bonner Springs HS
Basehor-Linwood HS; Bonner Springs HS; De Soto HS; Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS; Kansas City-Piper HS; Kansas City-Sumner Academy; Kansas City-Turner HS; Kansas City-Washington HS; Lansing HS; Leavenworth HS; Lenexa-St. James Academy; Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS; Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Pittsburg HS; Shawnee-Mill Valley HS; Spring Hill HS; Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS; Topeka-Highland Park HS;

Seeding Manager: Eric Armstrong, Goddard-Eisenhower HS
Andover Central HS; Andover HS; Arkansas City HS; Emporia HS; Goddard HS; Goddard-Eisenhower HS; Great Bend HS; Hays HS; Maize HS; Maize South HS; Newton HS; Salina-Central HS; Salina-South HS; Topeka West HS; Topeka-Seaman HS; Valley Center HS; Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS; Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS;

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA-TONY'S PIZZA EVENT CENTER
Kasey Hanney, Manager

 

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Seeding Manager: Bobby Taul, Topeka-Hayden HS
Altamont-Labette County HS; Atchison HS; Baldwin HS; Chanute HS; Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS; Eudora HS; Fort Scott HS; Holton HS; Independence HS; Iola HS; Louisburg HS; Ottawa HS; Paola HS; Parsons HS; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS; Tonganoxie HS; Topeka-Hayden HS; Wamego HS;

Seeding Manager: John Coslett, Towanda-Circle HS
Abilene HS; Andale HS; Augusta HS; Buhler HS; Chapman HS; Clay Center Community HS; Clearwater HS; Concordia HS; El Dorado HS; McPherson HS; Mulvane HS; Pratt HS; Rose Hill HS; St. George-Rock Creek HS; Towanda-Circle HS; Ulysses HS; Wellington HS; Winfield HS;

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT - HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Josh Gooch, Manager

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Baxter Springs HSKenny Boeckman, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Baxter Springs HS; Caney Valley HS; Cherryvale HS; Columbus HS; Frontenac HS; Galena HS; Girard HS; Riverton HS;

Halstead HSNick Barnes, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Council Grove HS; Douglass HS; Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS; Halstead HS; Hesston HS; Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS; Wichita Collegiate HS; Wichita-Trinity Academy;

Humboldt HSRon James, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Burlington HS; Eureka HS; Fredonia HS; Garnett-Anderson County HS; Humboldt HS; LaCygne-Prairie View HS; Neodesha HS; Osawatomie HS;

Lakin HSNate Schmitt, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cimarron HS; Colby HS; Goodland HS; Holcomb HS; Hugoton HS; Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS; Lakin HS; Scott Community HS;

Nickerson HSJon McLean, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS; Cheney HS; Haven HS; Hoisington HS; Kingman HS; Larned HS; Lyons HS; Nickerson HS;

Pomona-West Franklin HSKris Hassler, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS; Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy; Osage City HS; Perry-Lecompton HS; Pomona-West Franklin HS; Santa Fe Trail HS; Silver Lake HS; Wellsville HS;

Russell HSScott Nuss, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Beloit HS; Ellsworth HS; Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS; Minneapolis HS; Norton Community HS; Phillipsburg HS; Riley County HS; Russell HS;

Sabetha HSScott Burger, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS; Hiawatha HS; Hoyt-Royal Valley HS; Marysville HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; Rossville HS; Sabetha HS; Seneca-Nemaha Central HS;

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT - HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Josh Gooch, Manager

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Alma-Wabaunsee HSJeron Weisshaar, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belleville-Republic County HS; Bennington HS; Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS; Brookville-Ell-Saline HS; Herington HS; Salina-Sacred Heart HS; St. Marys HS; Wabaunsee HS;

* Hillsboro HSRobert Rempel, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS; Elbing-Berean Academy; Hillsboro HS; Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS; Inman HS; Marion HS; Moundridge HS; Sedgwick HS; Sterling HS;

Lyndon HSTanner Smith, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights HS; Eskridge-Mission Valley HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; Lyndon HS; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS; Richmond-Central Heights HS; Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy; Yates Center HS;

* Oskaloosa HSShelbie Morgison, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS; Horton HS; Jackson Heights HS; McLouth HS; Oskaloosa HS; Valley Falls HS; Wathena-Riverside HS; Winchester-Jefferson County North HS;

Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HSWilliam Spencer, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast HS; Cherokee-Southeast HS; Erie HS; Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS; Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS; Pleasanton HS; Sedan HS; Uniontown HS;

* Rosalia-Flinthills HSDaniel Scribner, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belle Plaine HS; Conway Springs HS; Dexter HS\Cedar Vale HS; Garden Plain HS; Howard-West Elk HS; Leon-Bluestem HS; Rosalia-Flinthills HS; Whitewater-Remington HS; Wichita-The Independent HS;

Sublette HSLyle Befort, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Elkhart HS; Ellinwood HS; Johnson-Stanton County HS; Meade HS\Fowler HS; Medicine Lodge HS; Pratt-Skyline HS; Sublette HS; Syracuse HS;

WaKeeney-Trego Community HSJeremy Samson, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Ellis HS; Hill City HS; Hoxie HS; Oakley HS; Plainville HS; Smith Center HS; St. Francis HS\Bird City-Cheylin HS; WaKeeney-Trego Community HS;

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT - DODGE CITY
Shawn Steiner, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Canton-Galva HSLarry O'Connor, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burrton HS; Canton-Galva HS; Goessel HS; Langdon-Fairfield HS; Little River HS; St. John-Hudson HS;

Frankfort HSVicki Adams, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Centralia HS; Frankfort HS; Highland-Doniphan West HS; Onaga HS; Randolph-Blue Valley HS; Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School; Troy HS;

Jetmore-Hodgeman County HSTrent Bright, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Coldwater-South Central HS; Greensburg-Kiowa County HS; Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS; Kinsley HS; Macksville HS; Minneola HS; Spearville HS;

Leoti-Wichita County HSHaydon Parks, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Atwood-Rawlins County HS; Leoti-Wichita County HS; Montezuma-South Gray HS; Oberlin-Decatur Community HS; Quinter HS; Satanta HS;

Moran-Marmaton Valley HSBrian Campbell, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlingame HS; Colony-Crest HS; Madison HS\Hamilton HS; Moran-Marmaton Valley HS; Olpe HS; Oswego HS; St. Paul HS;

Norwich HSMike Klaver, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burden-Central HS; Norwich HS; Oxford HS; Pretty Prairie HS; Udall HS; Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita;

Osborne HSTammy Patee, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS; Downs-Lakeside HS; Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS; Mankato-Rock Hills HS; Osborne HS; Stockton HS; Washington County HS;

Sylvan-Lucas Unified HSCraig Batchman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
La Crosse HS; Lincoln HS; Ness City HS; Solomon HS; Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS; Victoria HS;

CLASS 1A DI STATE TOURNAMENT - DODGE CITY
Shawn Steiner, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 23)

Argonia HSBob Almanza, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Argonia HS; Attica HS; Caldwell HS; Hutchinson-Central Christian HS; South Haven HS; Wichita-Central Christian Academy;

Bucklin HSStefanie Couch, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Ashland HS; Bucklin HS; Cunningham HS; Kiowa-South Barber HS; Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS; Stafford HS;

Claflin-Central Plains HSPat Stiles, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Central Plains HS; Chase HS; Natoma HS; Otis-Bison HS; Tescott HS; Wilson HS;

Deerfield HSShane Burns, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Deerfield HS; Dighton HS; Ingalls HS; Moscow HS; Rolla HS; Tribune-Greeley County HS;

Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HSWill Bixenman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley HS; Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS; Logan HS\Palco HS; Ransom-Western Plains HS\Healy HS; Rexford-Golden Plains HS; Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS; Winona-Triplains/Brewster HS;

Linn HSTrevor Kuhlman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Axtell HS; Beloit-St. John's/Tipton HS; Hanover HS; Linn HS; Scandia-Pike Valley HS; Southern Cloud HS; Wetmore HS;

Lost Springs-Centre HSTimothy Vinduska, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Junction City-St. Xavier HS; Lost Springs-Centre HS; McPherson-Elyria Christian HS; Peabody-Burns HS; Rural Vista HS; Wakefield HS;

Waverly HSSusan Wildeman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS; Chetopa HS; Hartford HS; Lebo HS; Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS; Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS; Waverly HS;

CLASS 1A DII STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA
Tom McEvoy, Manager