Cross Country
Cross Country

 

2014 Regional Cross Country Sites and Assignments

* Boys Team Only **Girls Team Only

Saturday, October 25, 2014

 

 

CLASS 6A
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

Manhattan (Warner Park) Mike Marsh, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:45 p.m.
Hutchinson, Junction City, Maize, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest

Overland Park-Blue Valley (Shawnee Mission Park) Matt Ortman, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 1:30 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe Northwest, Olathe South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest

Shawnee Mission Northwest (Shawnee Mission Park) Van Rose, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 1:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:00 p.m.
Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West

Wichita-East (Cessna Activities Center) Mike Draut/Kevin Hartley, Meet Manager(s)
GIRLS- 3:00 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Wichita-East, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast, Wichita-West

 

CLASS 5A
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

Basehor-Linwood (Wyandotte County Park) Joe Keeler, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:30 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka West

Great Bend (Lake Barton Golf Course) David Meter, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS-2:30 p.m.
Great Bend, Liberal, Maize South, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Heights

Shawnee-Mill Valley (Shawnee Mission Park) David Ewers, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 3:00 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley

Wichita-Bishop Carroll (Lake Afton) Larry Dostert, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:30 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
Andover, Andover Central, Arkansas City, Emporia, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Wichita-Carroll, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

 

CLASS 4A
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

Basehor-Linwood (Wyandotte County Park) Joe Keeler, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 3:00 p.m.
Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, De Soto, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, St. George-Rock Creek, Tonganoxie, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

Garnett-Anderson County (Garnett CC Golf Course) Jerald VanRheen, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Baldwin, Baxter Springs, Columbus, Eudora, Fort Scott, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola, Santa Fe Trail, Spring Hill

Hays (Hays High School) Chris Michaelis, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:45 p.m.
Abilene, Buhler, Chapman, Clay Center, Colby, Concordia, Goodland, Hays, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson, Nickerson, Ulysses

Wichita-East (Cessna Activities Center) Mike Draut/Kevin Hartley, Meet Manager(s)
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Altamont-Labette County, Andale, Augusta, Chanute, Clearwater, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, El Dorado, Independence, Mulvane, Parsons, Pratt, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Wellington, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

 

CLASS 3A
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

Burlington (John Redmond Reservoir) Dave Watkins, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Arma-Northeast, Burlington, Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Council Grove, *Erie, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Neodesha, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Cimarron (Cimarron Golf Club) David Ediger, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:45 p.m.
Beloit, Cimarron, Ellsworth, Hoisington, Kingman, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Lyons, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell, Scott Community, Sterling

Riley County (Leonardville Golf Course) Harold Oliver, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:30 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Hiawatha, Horton, Marysville, Oskaloosa, Riley County, Rossville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Silver Lake, St. Marys, Wathena-Riverside

Wichita-Bishop Carroll (Lake Afton) Larry Dostert, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 3:00 p.m.
Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Douglass, Garden Plain, Halstead, Haven, Hesston, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Marion, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent School

 

CLASS 2A
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

Lincoln (Lincoln Golf Course) Steve Crist, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Canton-Galva, Ellis, Herington, Hill City, Lincoln, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, Salina-Sacred Heart, Smith Center, Wakeeney-Trego Community, Wakefield

Meade (Meade Golf Course) Glenn McFall, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 3:00 p.m.       BOYS- 4:00 p.m.
Claflin-Central Plains, Coldwater-South Central, Elkhart, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Johnson-Stanton County, Kinsley, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, *Ness City, St. John-Hudson, Sublette, **Syracuse

Pleasanton (Sugar Valley Golf Course, Mound City) Ray Streeter, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 3:00 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Howard-West Elk, Inman, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Olpe, Oswego, Oxford, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Udall, Uniontown, Yates Center

Washington (Cedar Hills Golf Course) Don Brax, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Allen-Northern-Heights, Belleville-Republic County, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Holton-Jackson Heights, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury, Lyndon, McLouth, Onaga, Troy, *Valley Falls, Wabaunsee, Washington County, Winchester-Jefferson County North

 

CLASS 1A
4 Regionals…3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers

Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell (Wheatland High School) Terry Ostmeyer, CAA, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m. (CT)       BOYS- 2:30 p.m. (CT)
Almena-Northern Valley, *Brewster, Downs-Lakeside, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Hoxie, *Logan, Natoma, Osborne,* Palco, Quinter, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Stockton, *Tipton-Catholic, Tribune-Greeley County, Victoria, Wilson

Meade (Meade Golf Course) Glenn McFall, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:30 p.m.       BOYS- 3:30 p.m.
*Ashland, Bucklin, Deerfield, Dighton, *Fowler, *Healy, Ingalls, Jetmore-Hodgeman Co., Macksville, Minneola, *Moscow, Otis-Bison, Pratt-Skyline, Rolla, Stafford

Pleasanton (Sugar Valley Golf Course, Mound City) Ray Streeter, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 2:30 p.m.
Burden-Central, Burrton, Caldwell, *Cunningham, **Dexter, Goessel, Hartford, *Hutchinson-Central Christian, Langdon-Fairfield, Lebo, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Pleasanton, Pretty Prairie, Rosalia-Flinthills, St. Paul

Riley County (Leonardville Golf Course) Harold Oliver, Meet Manager
GIRLS- 2:00 p.m.       BOYS- 3:00 p.m.
Axtell, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Clyde-Clifton-Clyde, Frankfort, Glasco, *Hanover, Highland-Doniphan West, Lost Springs-Centre, **Mankato-Rock Hills, Miltonvale, *Salina-St. John’s Military, Scandia-Pike Valley, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Tescott, Wetmore