Scholars Bowl
Speech & Drama

 

2021 SCHOLARS BOWL ASSIGNMENTS

CLASS 1A DII REGIONALS - Monday, February 1, 2021
1st place qualifies for State Tournament
Beloit-St. John's HS - Rusty Lueger, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Almena-Northern Valley HS, Beloit-St. John's HS, Glasco HS, Logan HS, Natoma HS, Palco HS, Scandia-Pike Valley HS, Tipton Catholic HS
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS - Steve Dixon, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS, Chetopa HS, Hartford HS, Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS, Longton-Elk Valley HS, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS, Waverly HS
McPherson-Elyria Christian HS - Zach Goodrich, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Hope HS, Hutchinson-Central Christian HS, Junction City-St. Xavier HS, McPherson-Elyria Christian HS, Peabody-Burns HS, Tescott HS, White City HS
Randolph-Blue Valley HS - Marion Mazouch, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Axtell HS, Hanover HS, Linn HS, Miltonvale HS, Randolph-Blue Valley HS, Wakefield HS, Wetmore HS
Rolla HS - Kris Hall, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Ashland HS, Deerfield HS, Dighton HS, Fowler HS, Healy HS, Moscow HS, Rolla HS
Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS - Mark Pywell, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Chase HS, Claflin-Central Plains HS, Otis-Bison HS, Ransom-Western Plains HS, Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS, Stafford HS, Wilson HS
Tribune-Greeley County HS - Greg Cook, Manager (2:00 PM (MT) start)
Bird City-Cheylin HS, Brewster HS, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS, Rexford-Golden Plains HS, Tribune-Greeley County HS, Weskan HS, Winona-Triplains HS
Wichita-Central Christian Academy - David Landis, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Argonia HS, Attica HS, Cedar Vale HS, Cunningham HS, Kiowa-South Barber HS, South Haven HS, Wichita-Central Christian Academy
CLASS 1A DI REGIONALS - Monday, February 1, 2021
1st place qualifies for State Tournament
Caldwell HS - Sean Blosser, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Burden-Central HS, Burden-Central HS, Burden-Central HS, Caldwell HS, Norwich HS, Oswego HS, Oxford HS, Pratt-Skyline HS, Udall HS
Holton-Jackson Heights HS - Darren Shupe, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Burlingame HS, Centralia HS, Frankfort HS, Highland-Doniphan West HS, Holton-Jackson Heights HS, Onaga HS, Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School, Troy HS
Langdon-Fairfield HS - Chris Hewitt, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Burrton HS, Canton-Galva HS, Goessel HS, Langdon-Fairfield HS, Little River HS, Lost Springs-Centre HS, Pretty Prairie HS
Lincoln HS - Cody Wolting, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS, Downs-Lakeside HS, Lincoln HS, Mankato-Rock Hills HS, Osborne HS, Solomon HS, Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS
Minneola HS - Lance Custer, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Bucklin HS, Coldwater-South Central HS, Greensburg-Kiowa County HS, Meade HS, Minneola HS, Montezuma-South Gray HS, Satanta HS
Ness City HS - Tom Flax, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Ingalls HS, Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS, Kinsley HS, La Crosse HS, Macksville HS, Ness City HS, St. John-Hudson HS
Oberlin-Decatur Community HS - Brenda Breth, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Atwood-Rawlins County HS, Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS, Oberlin-Decatur Community HS, Quinter HS, Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS, St. Francis HS, Stockton HS
Rosalia-Flinthills HS - Daniel Scribner, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Colony-Crest HS, Lebo HS, Madison HS, Moran-Marmaton Valley HS, Olpe HS, Rosalia-Flinthills HS, St. Paul HS
CLASS 2A REGIONALS - Thursday, February 4, 2021
1st place qualifies for State Tournament
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy - Richard Hunninghake, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Belleville-Republic County HS, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS, Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Horton HS, Riverside HS, Washington County HS
Hillsboro HS - Bob Woelk, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Allen-Northern Heights HS, Alma-Wabaunsee HS, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, Herington HS, Hillsboro HS, Lyndon HS, Marion HS
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS - Greg Strecker, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Elbing-Berean Academy, Ellinwood HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Inman HS, Moundridge HS, Sedgwick HS, Sterling HS, Whitewater-Remington HS
Leon-Bluestem HS - Nick Barnes, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Belle Plaine HS, Conway Springs HS, Garden Plain HS, Howard-West Elk HS, Leon-Bluestem HS, Medicine Lodge HS, Sedan HS, Wichita-The Independent HS
Leoti-Wichita County HS - Haydon Parks, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Hoxie HS, Johnson-Stanton County HS, Leoti-Wichita County HS, Oakley HS, Spearville HS, Sublette HS, Syracuse HS
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy - Nichole Werbin, Manager (4:30 PM start)
McLouth HS, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS, Richmond-Central Heights HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Valley Falls HS, Winchester-Jefferson County North HS
Uniontown HS - Jim Mason, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Arma-Northeast HS, Erie HS, Humboldt HS, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS, Pleasanton HS, Uniontown HS, Yates Center HS
WaKeeney-Trego Community HS - Dawn Knipp, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Bennington HS, Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Ellis HS, Hill City HS, Plainville HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Smith Center HS, WaKeeney-Trego Community HS
CLASS 3A REGIONALS - Monday, February 1, 2021
1st place qualifies for State Tournament
Douglass HS - Jason Brewer, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Cheney HS, Douglass HS, Eureka HS, Halstead HS, Haven HS, Hesston HS, Wichita Collegiate HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy
Girard HS - Angela Webster, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Baxter Springs HS, Caney Valley HS, Cherryvale HS, Columbus HS, Frontenac HS, Galena HS, Girard HS, Riverton HS
Goodland HS - Marty Lehman, Manager (4:00 PM (MT) start)
Colby HS, Goodland HS, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hoisington HS, Norton Community HS, Phillipsburg HS, Russell HS, Scott Community HS
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS - Wayne Sager/Bob Sauber, Managers (4:00 PM start)
Beloit HS, Council Grove HS, Ellsworth HS, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, Lyons HS, Minneapolis HS, Riley County HS
Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS - Matt Scripsick, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Cimarron HS, Holcomb HS, Hugoton HS, Kingman HS, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS, Lakin HS, Larned HS
Marysville HS - Darren Schroeder, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Hiawatha HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, Marysville HS, Rossville HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, St. Marys HS
Osawatomie HS - Wade Welch, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Burlington HS, Fredonia HS, Garnett-Anderson County HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS, Neodesha HS, Osage City HS, Osawatomie HS, Pomona-West Franklin HS
Perry-Lecompton HS - Mike Paramore, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail HS, Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Oskaloosa HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Silver Lake HS, Wellsville HS
CLASS 4A REGIONALS - Thursday, February 4, 2021
1st and 2nd place qualify for State Tournament
Abilene HS - Will Burton, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Abilene HS, Buhler HS, Chapman HS, Clay Center Community HS, Concordia HS, El Dorado HS, McPherson HS, Nickerson HS, Towanda-Circle HS
Louisburg HS - Michael Pickman, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Altamont-Labette County HS, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Fort Scott HS, Independence HS, Iola HS, Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS
Pratt HS - David Swank/Kyle Farmer, Managers (4:00 PM start)
Andale HS, Augusta HS, Clearwater HS, Mulvane HS, Pratt HS, Rose Hill HS, Ulysses HS, Wellington HS, Winfield HS
Wamego HS - Dennis Charbonneau, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Atchison HS, Baldwin HS, Eudora HS, Holton HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Wamego HS
CLASS 5A REGIONALS - Monday, February 1, 2021
1st and 2nd place qualify for State Tournament
Lansing HS - Gary Mattingly, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Basehor-Linwood HS, Bonner Springs HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS
Newton HS - Brian Becker, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Emporia HS, Great Bend HS, Hays HS, Maize HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Valley Center HS
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS - Kathleen Mersman, Manager (3:45 PM start)
De Soto HS, Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Spring Hill HS
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS - Tyler Fraizer, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Andover Central HS, Andover HS, Arkansas City HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Maize South HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
CLASS 6A REGIONALS - Thursday, February 4, 2021
1st and 2nd place qualify for State Tournament
Liberal HS - Kerri Miles, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Hutchinson HS, Liberal HS, Wichita-Haysville Campus HS, Wichita-Northwest HS
Olathe Northwest HS - Leah Cogswell, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS
Topeka-Washburn Rural HS - Penny Lane, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Wichita-East HS - Dave Shelly, Manager (4:15 PM start)
Derby HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Northeast Magnet HS, Wichita-West HS

 

Untitled Document
Current Champions
Wichita-East
Andover Central
Augusta
Wichita-Collegiate
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Satanta
Tipton Catholic


[Previous State Champions]