School-by-School Championship History
School listed in red text = non-current playing school or Cooperative Agreement
School Football State Champs FB Appearances
Abilene 2 2(4A)  2
Allen-Northern Heights
Alma-Wabaunsee
Almena-Northern Valley 3 4(8-Man) 2(8-ManD2)  6
Altamont-Labette Co.
Andale 3 3(4A) 1(4ADII)  4
Andover 1 1(4A)  1
Andover-Central 1(4ADI) 1
Anthony/Harper Chaparral
Argonia
Arkansas City 1 3(5A)  3
Arma-Northeast
Ashland 2 2(1A) 1(8-ManD2)  3
Atchinson 1 1(4A)  1
Atchinson-Maur Hill-Mount Acad. 2 2(4A) 1(3A)  3
Attica 1 2(8-ManD2)  2
Attica/Argonia 1(8-Man D2) 1
Atwood 3 3(2-1A)  3
Atwood-Rawlins County
Augusta
Axtell 1 1(8-Man) 1(8-ManD2)  2
Baileyville-B&B 5 3(1A) 4(8-Man) 6(8-ManD2)  13
Baldwin 1 3(4A) 1(2A)  4
Basehor-Linwood
Baxter Springs 1(4A)  1
Belle Plaine
Belleville 1 1(3A)  1
Belleville-Republic Co.
Beloit 4 2(3A) 3(2A)  5
Beloit-St. Johns 1(8-ManD2)  1
Bennington 1(8-Man)  1
Bird City-Cheylin
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights
Bogue 1 1(8-Man)  1
Bonner Springs 1(3A)  1
Brewster 2(1A)  2
Brookville-Ell-Saline 1 1(8-Man)  1
Bucklin 1(8-Man)  1
Buffalo-Altoona Midway
Buhler 1 1 (5A) 2(4A) 3
Burden-Central 1 1(3A)  1
Burlingame 1 1(1A)  1
Burlington
Bern 1(8-ManD2)  1
Burrton
Bushton-Quivira Heights 1 3(8-Man) 1(8-ManD2)  4
Caldwell
Caney-Caney Valley
Canton-Galva 1(1A) 1(8-Man)  2
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail 1(4A)  1
Cedar Vale
Centralia 1 3(2-1A)  3
Centralia/Wetmore 2 4(2-1A)  4
Chanute
Chapman
Chase 1(8-ManD2)  1
Cheney
Cherokee-Southeast
Cherryvale 1(2A)  1
Chetopa
Cimarron
Claflin 5 6(2-1A) 1(2A) 4(8-ManD2)  11
Claflin-Central Plains 1 1(8-Man DI)  1
Clay Center
Clearwater
Clifton 1 1(1A) 1
Clyde 1 1(1A)  1
Clyde-Clifton Clyde 1(2-1A) 1(2A) 1(8-Man)  3
Coffeyville-Field Kindley 1(4A) 1
Colby
Coldwater 3 3(8-Man)  3
Coldwater-South Central
Colony-Crest 1(1A)  1
Columbus
Concordia 1 1(4A)  1
Conway Springs 7 8(3A) 1(2A)  9
Copeland 1(8-Man)  1
Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co. 1(3A)  1
Council Grove
Cunningham 1(8-Man)  1
De Soto 1(3A)  1
Deerfield 1(8-Man)  1
Denton-Midway 8 5(8-Man) 4(8-ManD2)  9
Derby 4 8(6A) 1(4A)  9
Dexter
Dighton 1(8-ManD2)  1
Dodge City 1 1(6A) 1(4A)  2
Douglass 1 1(3A) 1(2A)  2
Downs-Lakeside
Easton-Pleasant Ridge
Effingham-Atchinson Co. Comm.
El Dorado
Elbing-Berean Academy
Elkhart
Ellinwood
Ellis
Ellsworth
Emporia 1 1(5A) 1(4A)  2
Erie
Eskridge-Mission Valley
Eudora 2(4A)  2
Eureka
Fort Scott 2 2(5A) 4(4A) 1(3A)  7
Fowler 1(8-Man)  1
Frankfort 2 3(2-1A) 1(1A)  4
Fredonia 1 2(4A) 1(3A)  3
Frontenac 1 1(4A DII) 1(3A) 1(2A) 3(2-1A) 1(1A)  7
Galena
Garden City 1 4(6A) 1(4A)  5
Garden Plain 1 2(3A) 2(2-1A) 1(2A)  5
Gardner-Edgerton 1(5A) 1
Garnett-Anderson Co.
Girard
Glasco
Goddard 2(5A)  2
Goddard-Eisenhower
Goessel
Goodland 1(4A)  1
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
Great Bend 1(5A)  1
Greensburg-Kiowa County 2(8-Man)  2
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline 1 1(3A)  1
Halstead
Hamilton
Hanover 5 1(2A) 3(8-ManDI) 3(8-ManD2)  7
Hanston 6 9(8-ManD2)  9
Hartford
Haven
Hays
Hays-Thomas More Prep Marian
Healy
Herington
Hesston 1 3(3A)  3
Hiawatha 1 2(4A)  2
Highland-Doniphan West
Hill City 1(8-Man)  1
Hillsboro
Hoisington
Holcomb 2 2 (4ADII) 2
Holton 3 5(4A) 1 (4ADII)  6
Holton-Jackson Heights 1(2A) 1(1A)  2
Hope 1 1(1A) 1(8-Man) 4(8-ManD2)  6
Horton
Howard-West Elk
Hoxie 1 2(3A) 1(8-Player I)  3
Hoyt-Royal Valley
Hugoton
Humboldt
Hutchinson 7 6(6A) 3(5A) 9
Hutchinson-Central Christian
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic 1 1(1A)  1
Independence
Ingalls 1 1(8-ManD2)  1
Inman
Iola
Jetmore 2 3(8-Man)  3
Jetmore-Hodgeman County 2(8-ManD2) 2
Johnson-Stanton County 1 1(2A)  1
Junction City 2 2(6A) 3(4A) 5
Junction City-St. Xavier
Kansas City-Wyandotte
KC-Bishop Ward 2 2(4A)  2
KC-FL Schlagle
KC-JC Harmon
KC-Piper
KC-Sumner Academy
KC-Turner
KC-Washington
Kensington-Thunder Ridge 1 2(8-ManD2)  2
Kensington-West Smith County 2 1(8-Man) 2(8-ManD2)  3
Kingman 1(3A)  1
Kinsley
Kiowa-South Barber 1 2(8-Man)  2
Kismet-Southwestern Heights
La Crosse 2(2-1A)  2
LaCygne-Prairie View 1 1(2A)  1
Lakin
Langdon-Fairfield
Lansing
Larned
Lawrence 10 13(6A)  13
Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy
Lawrence-Free State 1(6A)  1
Leavenworth
Leavenworth-Immaculata
Lebo
Lenexa-St. James Academy
Lenora-West Solomon Valley 1(8-ManD2)  1
Leon-Bluestem
Leoti-Wichita County
Leroy-Southern Coffey County 1(8-Man)  1
Lewis 1 1(8-Man)  1
Liberal 5 9(5A) 1(4A)  10
Lincoln
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 1 2(3A)  2
Linn
Little River 4 2(1A) 5(8-Man)  7
Little River-Windom 1 2(1A)  2
Logan 1(8-Man)  1
Longton-Elk Valley
Lost Springs-Centre 1 2(8-Man)  2
Louisburg 1 3(4A)  3
Lucas 1(8-Man)  1
Luray 1 2(8-Man)  2
Lyndon
Lyons
Macksville 1 1(8-Man)  1
Madison 1 1(2-1A) 2(1A)  3
Madison/Hamilton 2 2(8-Man)  2
Maize
Maize-South
Makato-Rock Hills 1(8-Man)  1
Manhattan 2 6(6A) 1(4A)  7
Marion
Marion-Florence 1(3A)  1
Marysville 1(4A) 2(3A) 3
McLouth 2(2A)  2
McPherson
McPherson-Elyria Christian
Meade 4 2(2A) 2(2-1A)  4
Medicine Lodge 2(3A)  2
Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley
Meriden-Jefferson West
Miltonvale
Minneapolis
Minneola 1 2(8-Man)  2
Montezuma-South Gray 3(8-Man)  3
Moran-Marmanton Valley
Moscow 1 1(8-Man)  1
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn
Moundridge 2 2(2A)  2
Mulvane
Nashville-Zenda 1 1(8-Man)  1
Natoma 1(1A)  1
Neodesha 1(3A)  1
Ness City 1 1(8-Man)  1
Newton
Nickerson
Norton Community 2 4(4A)  4
Norwich 1(8-Man)  1
Oakley
Oberlin-Decatur Comm.
Olathe East 1(6A)  1
Olathe North 8 9(6A) 1(5A)  10
Olathe Northwest
Olathe South 1 4(6A)  4
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Olathe-Kansas State School of the Deaf
Olpe 1 2(2-1A) 1(1A)  3
Onaga
OP- St. Thomas Aquinas 5(5A)  5
OP-Blue Valley 6 2(6A) 11(5A)  13
OP-Blue Valley North 1 2(6A) 2
OP-Blue Valley Northwest
OP-Blue Valley Southwest
OP-Blue Valley West 1 1(5A)  1
Osage City
Osawatomie 1 1(3A)  1
Osborne 3 1(3A) 2(8-ManD1)  3
Oskaloosa
Oswego
Otis-Bison 1(8-Man) 1(8-ManD2)  2
Ottawa 1(3A)  1
Oxford
Palco 1(8-ManD2)  1
Paola 2 1(5A) 3(4A)  4
Parsons 1(3A)  1
Peabody-Burns 1(2A)  1
Perry-Lecompton 1(4A)  1
Phillipsburg 1 1(2-1A) 1
Pittsburg 3 6(5A) 1(4A)  7
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan 9 11(2-1A) 1(2A) 3(1A)  15
Plainville 2 2(3A) 1(2-1A)  3
Pleasanton
Pomona-West Franklin
Prairie Village-KCC
Pratt 2 1(4A) 1(4ADII)  2
Pratt- Skyline
Pretty Prairie 1 1(1A) 2(8-Man)  3
Protection 2 2(1A)  2
Quinter 3 1(1A) 2(8-Man)  3
Randolph-Blue Valley 1(8-Man)  1
Ransom-Western Plains
Rexford-Golden Plains
Richmond-Central Heights
Riley County 2(2-1A)  2
Riverton 2 1(4A) 2(3A)  3
Rolla 2 1(8-Man) 1(8-ManD2)  2
Rosalia-Flinthills
Rose Hill 1 2(4A)  2
Rossville 3 4(3A)  4
Rozel-Pawnee Heights
Russell 1(4A)  1
Sabetha 2 1(4A) 2(3A)  3
Sabetha-Wetmore 1 1(4A)  1
Salina-Central 6 9(5A)  9
Salina-Maranatha Military Academy
Salina-Sacred Heart 3 1(3A) 2(2A)  3
Salina-South 2 4(5A)  4
Satanta
Scandia-Pike Valley 3 3(8-Man)  3
Scott Community 4 3(4A) 1(3A)  4
Sedan
Sedgwick
Seneca-Nemaha Valley 1(2A)  1
Sharon Springs-Wallace County 3 2(8-Man) 2(8-ManD2)  4
Shawnee Aquinas 1(4A)  1
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 8 2(5A) 6(4A) 3(4ADI)  11
Shawnee Mission-East 1 2(6A) 2
Shawnee Mission-North 4 5(5A)  5
Shawnee Mission-Northwest 1 3(6A)  3
Shawnee Mission-South 2 2(5A)  2
Shawnee Mission-West 3 4(6A) 4(5A)  8
Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy
Shawnee-Mill Valley 2 2 (5A) 2
Shawnee-St. Joseph 1 2(3A)  2
Silver Lake 8 18(3A)  18
Smith Center 9 5(3A) 7(2-1A)  12
Solomon
South Haven 1(8-Man)  1
Spearville 1 1(8-Man DI)  1
Spring Hill
St. Francis 1(8-Man DI) 1
St. George-Rock Creek
St. John-Hudson
St. Mary's 2(3A) 1(2-1A)  3
St. Paul 3 1(2-1A) 5(8-Man) 1(8-ManD2)  7
Stafford
Sterling 1 1(2A)  1
Stockton 4 2(2A) 6(2-1A)  8
Sublette
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified 3 1(8-Man) 4(8-ManD2)  5
Syracuse
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Tescott
Tipton Catholic 1(8-ManD2)  1
Tonganoxie
Topeka
Topeka-Hayden 3 5(4A) 1(4ADII)  6
Topeka-Highland Park
Topeka-Seaman
Topeka-Washburn Rural 3 1(6A) 3(5A)  4
Topeka-West 1(5A)  1
Towanda-Circle
Tribune-Greeley County 1 2(8-Man)  2
Troy 1 2 (2-1A) 2
Udall
Ulysses 2(4A) 1(3A)  3
Uniontown
Valley Center
Valley Falls 1(2A)  1
Victoria 7 2(2-1A) 1(2A) 1(8-Man) 4(8-ManD2)  8
Wakeeney-Trego Community 1(2A)  1
Wakefield
Wamego
Washington County
Wathena-Riverside
Waverly 2 1(8-Man) 1(8-ManD2)  2
Wellington 4 6(4A) 1(3A)  7
Wellsville 4(3A)  4
Weskan
Wetmore
White City
Whitewater-Reminton
Wichita-Bishop Carroll 4 7(5A) 1(4A)  8
Wichita-Collegiate 3 5(3A)  5
Wichita-East 2 3(6A)  3
Wichita-Haysville Campus
Wichita-Heights 1 3(6A)  3
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 9 6(5A) 7(3A)  13
Wichita-North 2(5A)  2
Wichita-Northwest 1(6A)  1
Wichita-South
Wichita-Southeast 4 3(6A) 5(5A)  8
Wichita-The Independent
Wichita-Trinity Academy
Wichita-West 1(6A)  1
Wilson
Winchester-Jeff Co. North
Winfield 1(4A)  1
Winona-Triplains
Yates Center