Bowling
Bowling
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2019 Regional Bowling Assignments
* Boys Team only ** Girls Team Only
NOTE: KSHSAA rules require that each regional grouping shall have the same number of schools/teams participating insofar as possible. Schools with both a boys and girls team will not be split. Schools with a single gender team will take turns traveling to other sites in order to provide for an equal number of teams insofar as possible.
CLASS 6A
30 Boys Schools = 3 tournaments of 10
34 Girls Schools = 1 tournament of 12, 2 tournaments of 11
HUTCHINSON HS — Friday, Feb 22 @ Hutchinson-The Alley (1221 E 23rd Ave; 620/259-8770)
Kevin Armstrong, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 9:00 a.m.
Girls - 10:00 a.m.
Boys - following girls
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Hutchinson HS, Liberal HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Haysville Campus HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-West HS
SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH HS — Tuesday, Feb 19 @ Overland Park-AMF College Lanes (10201 College Blvd; 913/451-6400)
John Johnson, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Girls - 10:00 a.m.
Boys - following girls
Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS
TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL HS — Friday, Feb 22 @ Topeka-West Ridge Lanes (1935 SW Westport Dr; 785/273-3333)
Penny Lane & Jo Ricard, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Girls - 10:05 a.m.
Boys - 1:30 p.m.
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Leavenworth HS, Manhattan HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-Southeast HS
CLASS 5-4-3-2-1A
49 Boys Schools = 1 tournament of 13, 3 tournaments of 12
47 Girls Schools = 3 tournaments of 12, 2 tournaments of 11
EMPORIA HS — Tuesday, Feb 19 @ Emporia-Flint Hills Lanes (1519 W 6th; 620/343-2695)
Curtis Simons, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Girls - 10:00 a.m.
Boys - following girls
Andover HS, Atchison HS, **Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Augusta HS, El Dorado HS, Emporia HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS, Towanda-Circle HS, *Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita
GODDARD-EISENHOWER HS — Friday, Feb 22 @ Wichita-West Acres Bowl (749 N Ridge Road; 316/722-5211)
Eric Armstrong, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 9:00 a.m.
Girls - 10:00 a.m.
Boys - 1:45 p.m.
Andale HS, Andover Central HS, Cheney HS, *Garden Plain HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Maize HS, Maize South HS, Mulvane HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS, Wichita-Northwest HS
LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY — Thursday, Feb 21 @ Shawnee-Park Lanes (7701 Renner Rd; 913/248-1110)
Mark Huppe & Alan Dierking, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Girls - 10:00 a.m.
Boys - following girls
*Bonner Springs HS, De Soto HS, Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Lansing HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, **Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy
SALINA-SACRED HEART HS — Thursday, Feb 21 @ Salina-All Star Lanes (624 S Broadway; 785/827-6730)
Eric Muninger & Nancy Franzen, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Girls - 10:00 a.m.
Boys - following girls
Buhler HS, Great Bend HS, Holcomb HS, McPherson HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Salina-South HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita Collegiate HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy

QUALIFYING FOR STATE - TEAMS
CLASS 6A: The top three teams at each regional (3 regional tournaments) in both the Boys and Girls Division, will qualify for the state tournament.
CLASS 5-1A: The top three teams at each regional (4 regional tournaments) in both the Boys and Girls Division, will qualify for the state tournament.
If a team qualifies for state competition, all six members shall qualify. NOTE: Qualifying teams may change their team members from regional to state competition.
QUALIFYING FOR STATE - INDIVIDUALS
If a school enters fewer than four participants at a regional tournament, they shall compete for individual honors.
The top six highest individual scores that are not members of a qualifying team will qualify for the state tournament in both the Boys and Girls Division.
STATE PARTICIPANTS
336 students will qualify for participation in a state bowling tournament (168 boys & 168 girls)
  • 72 bowlers will qualify for 6A state competition in each gender; 96 bowlers will qualify for 5-1A state competition in each gender.
  • Class 6A = 9 teams of 6 (54) + 18 individuals
  • Class 5-1A = 12 teams of 6 (72) + 24 individuals