Wrestling
Wrestling

 

2014-15 Wrestling Regional Assignments

 

CLASS 6A REGIONAL
(February 21)

Maize High SchoolMarc Haught, Regional Manager
Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Hutchinson, Maize, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-West

Olathe-North High School - Jason Herman, Regional Manager
Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South, Overland Park -Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest

Shawnee Mission-West High School - Don Perkins, Regional Manager
Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

Wichita-Southeast High School (Being hosted at Wichita NE Magnet High School) - Mark Lamb, Regional Manager
Derby, Junction City, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-Southeast

 

CLASS 5A REGIONAL
(February 21)

Arkansas City High School - Aaron Bucher, Regional Manager
Andover, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Liberal, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

Overland Park-Blue Valley West High SchoolCindy Roach, Regional Manager
Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-Saint James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley

Salina-Central High SchoolGreg Maring & Shannon Peters, Regional Managers
Emporia, Great Bend, Maize South, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Heights

Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights High SchoolDavid Wonnell, Regional Manager
Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

 

CLASS 4A REGIONAL
(February 20-21)

Baldwin High SchoolGary Stevanus, Regional Manager
Atchison, Baldwin, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, De Soto, Eudora, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Santa Fe Trail, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Tonganoxie

Hays High SchoolChris Michaelis, Regional Manager
Abilene, Buhler, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Colby, Concordia, Goodland, Hays, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson, Nickerson, St. George-Rock Creek, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

Louisburg High SchoolDarin Gagnebin, Regional Manager
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus, Fort Scott, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Independence, , Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola, Parsons, Spring Hill

Pratt High SchoolCurtis Nightingale, Regional Manager
Andale, Augusta, Clearwater, El Dorado, Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned, Mulvane, Pratt, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Ulysses, Wellington, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

 

CLASS 3-2-1A REGIONAL
(February 20-21)

Fredonia High SchoolMarshall Nienstedt, Regional Manager
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Burden-Central, Burlington, Caney Valley, Cheney, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Douglass, Erie, Eureka, Fredonia, Garden Plain, Howard-West Elk, Leon-Bluestem, Marion, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pleasanton, Richmond-Central Heights, Rosalia-Flinthills, Sedgwick, Uniontown, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent

Norton Community High SchoolDustin McEwen & Greg Mann, Regional Managers
Atwood-Rawlins County, Belleville-Republic County, Cimarron, Ellis, Hill City, Hoxie, Ingalls, Lakin, Leoti-Wichita County, Montezuma-South Gray, Norton Community, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., Palco, Phillipsburg, Plainville, Scott Community, Smith Center, St. Francis, Stockton, Sublette, Tribune-Greeley County, Wakeeney-Trego Community

Russell High SchoolSean Spoonts, Regional Manager
Beloit, Beloit-St. Johns, Bennington, Canton-Galva, Ellsworth, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Herington, Hesston, Hillsboro, Hoisington, Langdon-Fairfield, Lincoln, Lyons, Minneapolis, Moundridge, Osborne, Russell, Salina-Sacred Heart, Salina-St. John’s Military Academy, St. John-Hudson, Stafford, Sterling

St. Mary’s High SchoolCourtney Johnson, Regional Manager
Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Burlingame, Council Grove, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., Eskridge-Mission Valley, Hiawatha, Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Marysville, McLouth, Onaga, Osage City, Oskaloosa, Riley County, Rossville, Sabetha, Silver Lake, St. Mary’s, Troy, Wabaunsee, Wathena-Riverside, Wellsville