Volleyball
Volleyball

 

2013 Volleyball Sub-State Assignments

 

64 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted on Saturday, October 26, 2013. There will be 8 sub-state tournaments per classification/division with the winners of each tournament advancing to their state tournament on Friday & Saturday, November 1 and 2.

TIME: Sub-State Tournaments played on 1 court with 8 teams may start no earlier than 1 PM (fewer than 8 teams = start no earlier than 2PM); tournaments conducted on 2 courts may start no earlier than 2PM. Managers will set their start times.
BRACKETS: Sub-State tournaments will be seeded on Wednesday, October 23. The KSHSAA will post the brackets on-line as soon as they are received from the tournament managers.
RESULTS: Completed sub-state brackets will be posted when all tournaments are finished and the state tournaments are seeded.

STATE BRACKETS: The state brackets will be posted on Sunday, October 27.
STATE TOURNAMENT TIME SCHEDULE: In odd-numbered years (2013) the odd-numbered classifications will play first (Classes 5A, 4ADI, 3A and 1A DI). First round matches will begin at 8:30 AM. The even-numbered classifications (Class 6A, 4ADII, 2A, 1ADII) will begin competition no earlier than 3:30PM on the 1st. Tournaments will conclude on Saturday, the 2nd, with the odd-numbered classes starting at 10AM and the even-numbered classes beginning at 2PM.


CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

HUTCHINSONEric Armstrong, Manager (2 Courts)
Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville Campus, Hutchinson, Maize, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

MANHATTANMike Marsh , Manager (1 Court)
Derby, Junction City, Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Southeast

OLATHE-EASTKraig Taylor, Manager (2 Courts)
Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South, Shawnee Mission-Northwest

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY WESTCindy Roach, Manager (1 Court)
Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
Shaun Rice, Manager

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

KANSAS CITY-TURNERGarold Baker, Manager (2 Courts)
Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Washington, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg

LIBERALRollie Van Wyhe, Manager (2 Courts)
Arkansas City, Great Bend, Hays, Liberal, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Maize-South, Wichita-Bishop Carroll

TOPEKA-SEAMANBrad Dietz, Manager (2 Courts)
Emporia, Lansing, Leavenworth, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

WICHITA-KAPAUN MT. CARMELJohn Heise, Manager (2 Courts)
Andover, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South,Wichita-Heights, Valley Center, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita-West

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
Shaun Rice, Manager

 

CLASS 4A - DIV I SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

 

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

ABILENEWill Burton, Manager (1 Court)
Abilene, Buhler, McPherson, Ulysses

ANDOVER CENTRALDoug Carr, Manager (1 Court)
Andover-Central, Augusta, El Dorado, Towanda-Circle

CHANUTEEric Methvin, Manager (1 Court)
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kinley, Independence

DE SOTO - John Sedler, Manager (1Court)
Bonner Springs, De Soto, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Spring Hill

FORT SCOTTLarry Fink, Manager (1 Court)
Fort Scott, Louisburg, Ottawa, Paola

MULVANEDoug Evers, Manager (1 Court)
Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Winfield

TONGANOXIEBrandon Parker, Manager (1 Court)
Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Tonganoxie

TOPEKA-HAYDENBobby Taul, Manager (1 Court)
Atchison, Baldwin, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

CLASS 4A - DIV I STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Chris Bird, Manager

 

CLASS 4A - DIV II SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

CLAY CENTER COMMUNITYMatter Weller, Manager (1 Court)
Chapman, Clay Center, Concordia, Holton

CLEARWATERBob Mellen, Manager (1 Court)
Andale, Clearwater, Pratt, Wichita-Trinity Academy

COLBYLarry Gabel, Manager (1 Court)
Colby, Goodland, Hugoton, Scott Community

FRONTENACPaul Colton, Manager (1 Court)
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard

GARNETT-ANDERSON COUNTYDon Hilliard, Manager (1 Court)
Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, Parsons

LACYGNE-PRAIRIE VIEWMatt Self, Manager (1 Court)
Eudora, LaCygne-Prarie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail

LINDSBORG-SMOKY VALLEYDarren Able , Manager (1 Court)
Larned, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Russell

PERRY LECOMPTONTheresa Beatty, Manager (1 Court)
Hoyt-Royal Valley, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton

CLASS 4A - DIV II STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Chris Bird, Manager

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

(64 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 8 schools)

CHEROKEE-SOUTHEASTFrank Pittman & Larry Malle, Managers (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk-Linn, Riverton

CIMARRONDavid Ediger, Manager (2 Courts)
Cimarron, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Norton Community, Phillipsburg

DOUGLASSJason Menard, Manager (2 Courts)
Belle Plaine, Caney Valley, Douglass, Eureka, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha, Wichita-Collegiate

GARDEN PLAINLee Gillen, Manager (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Cheney, Conway Springs, Garden Plain, Haven, Hutchinson-Trinity, Kingman, Wichita-The Independent

MARIONGrant Thierolf, Manager (2 Courts)
Council Grove, Gypsum-SE Saline, Halstead, Hesston, Lyons, Marion, Sedgwick, Wabaunsee

MINNEAPOLISTerry Moeckel, Manager (1 Court)
Beloit, Ellsworth, Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Salina-Sacred Heart, St. Marys, St. George-Rock Creek

ROSSVILLEDerek Dick, Manager (2 Courts)
Osage City, Oskaloosa, Pomona-West Franklin, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Richmond-Central Heights, Rossville, Silver Lake, Wellsville

WATHENA-RIVERSIDETim Orth, Manager (1 Court)
Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchinson County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Wathena-Riverside

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUM
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

(67 schools = 5 Sub-States @ 8 schools and 3 Sub-States @ 9 schools)

CLAFLIN-CENTRAL PLAINSPat Stiles, Manager (1 Court)
Bennington, Belleville-Republic County, Brookville-Ell-Saline, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Inman, Little River, Moundridge, Sterling

ESKRIDGE-MISSION VALLEYBrett Fenton, Manager (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lyndon, Olpe, Onaga, Wakefield, Washington County

HERINGTONDirk Canon, Manager (1 Court)
Canton Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Hillsboro, Herington, Peabody-Burns, Rural Vista(Hope/White City), Solomon, Whitewater-Remington

HILL CITYAlan Stein, Manager (1 Court)
Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Ness City, Plainville, Smith Center, Wakeeney-Trego Community

PLEASANTONRay Streeter, Manager, (2 Courts)
Howard-West Elk, Madison-Hamilton, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Pleasanton, Oswego, Sedan, Uniontown, Yates Center

PRATT-SKYLINEAndrew Nation, Manager (1 Court)
Bucklin(Ashland), Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Medicine Lodge, Oxford, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson

SYRACUSE - Marty Lehman, Manager (2 Courts)
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Oakley, Sublette, Syracuse

VALLEY FALLS - Rod Bunde, Manager (1 Court)
Holton-Jackson Heights, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury, Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUM
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 1A - DIV. I SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

 

(43 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 5 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

CENTRALIALarry Glatczak & John Whetzal, Managers (1 Court)
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Frankfort, Hanover, Highland-Doniphan West, Linn

GOESSELTyler Schroeder, Manager (1 Court)
Burrton, Goessel, Hartford, Lost Springs-Centre, Pretty Prairie, Rosalia-Flinthills

HOXIE - Marlin Beougher, Manager (1 Court)
Hoxie, Kensington Thunder-Ridge, Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton

LEBODoug Piper , Manager (1 Court)
Lebo, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Moran-Marmaton Valley, St. Paul, Waverly

LINCOLNGarry Lowry, Manager (1 Court)
Langdon-Fairfield, La Crosse, Lincoln, Macksville, Victoria

MANKATO-ROCK HILLSSam Meyers, Manager (1 Court)
Clifton-Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley

SATANTAMark Calvin, Manager (1 Court)
Deerfield, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Satanta, Spearville

SOUTH HAVENLynn Archer, Manager (1 Court)
Burden Central, Caldwell, Dexter-Cedar Vale, South Haven, Udall

CLASS 1A - DIV I STATE TOURNAMENT - FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Brad Haynes , Manager

 

CLASS 1A - DIV. II SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 26)

(43 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 5 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

AXTELLKevin Turowski, Manager (1 Court)
Axtell, Baileyville B & B, Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wetmore

CHETOPASean Price, Manager (1 Court)
Argonia, Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Longton-Elk Valley

MOSCOWGreg Brown, Manager (1 Court)
Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Tribune-Greeley County

NATOMATroy Ostmeyer, Manager (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley, Natoma, Logan, Palco, Sylvan Lucas Unified, Wilson

NORWICHMike Klaver, Manager (1 Court)
Attica, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

RANSOM-WESTERN PLAINSMike Jenner, Manager (1 Court)
Dighton, Healy, Otis-Bison, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Ransom-Western Plains

SHARON SPRINGS-WALLACE COUNTYLarry O’Connor, Manager (1 Court)
Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster-Winona Triplains, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnel, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Wesken

TESCOTTTom Ehlers, Manager (1 Court)
Beloit-St. John/Tipton, Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Southern Cloud (Glasco/Miltonvale), Tescott

CLASS 1A - DIV II STATE TOURNAMENT - FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Brad Haynes , Manager