Track Regional Assignments
Track & Field
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2019 Regional Track & Field Assignments
All schools participating in track have been assigned to regional sites. Following are the assignments, locations, managers, dates and times for the 2019 Regional Track & Field meets to be held on Friday, May 17, unless noted.
CLASS 6A
Lawrence-Free State HS
Regional #1
Manager:
Steve Heffernan
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Junction City HS
Lawrence HS
Lawrence-Free State HS
Manhattan HS
Topeka HS
Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Wichita-East HS
Wichita-North HS
Olathe District Athletic Complex Thursday, May 16
Hosted By: Olathe North HS
Regional #2
Manager:
Joshua Price
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 min. after prelims
Olathe East HS
Olathe North HS
Olathe Northwest HS
Olathe South HS
Olathe West HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS
Shawnee Mission North HS
Regional #3
Managers:
Annette Gonzales/Angelo Giacalone
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS
Kansas City-Wyandotte HS
Leavenworth HS
Shawnee Mission East HS
Shawnee Mission North HS
Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
Shawnee Mission South HS
Shawnee Mission West HS
Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
Wichita-Northwest HS
Hosted By: Wichita-Southeast HS
Regional #4
Managers:
Chris Asmussen/Rick Wheeler
Field Events:
12:00 PM
Prelims:
2:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Derby HS
Dodge City HS
Garden City HS
Haysville-Campus HS
Hutchinson HS
Liberal HS
Wichita-South HS
Wichita-Southeast HS
Wichita-West HS
CLASS 5A
Emporia State University
Hosted By: Emporia HS
Regional #5
Managers:
Curtis Simons/Randy Wells
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Basehor-Linwood HS
Bonner Springs HS
De Soto HS
Emporia HS
Lansing HS
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS
Topeka West HS
Topeka-Highland Park HS
Topeka-Seaman HS
Pittsburg HS
Regional #6
Manager:
Jeff Staley
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS
Kansas City-Sumner Academy
Kansas City-Turner HS
Kansas City-Washington HS
Lenexa-St. James Academy
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS
Pittsburg HS
Spring Hill HS
Wichita-Northwest HS Thursday, May 16
Hosted By: Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
Regional #7
Manager:
Tyler Fraizer
Field Events:
1:00 PM
Prelims:
2:00 PM
Finals:
4:00 PM
Andover Central HS
Andover HS
Arkansas City HS
Goddard HS
Goddard-Eisenhower HS
Maize HS
Maize South HS
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
Wichita-Northwest HS
Hosted By: Wichita-Heights HS
Regional #8
Manager:
Rick Wheeler CAA
Field Events:
12:00 PM
Prelims:
2:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Great Bend HS
Hays HS
McPherson HS
Newton HS
Salina-Central HS
Salina-South HS
Valley Center HS
Wichita-Heights HS
Wichita-Northwest HS
CLASS 4A
Abilene HS
Regional #9
Manager:
Will Burton
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:45 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Abilene HS
Atchison HS
Buhler HS
Chapman HS
Kansas City-Piper HS
Nickerson HS
Tonganoxie HS
Topeka-Hayden HS
Wamego HS
Chanute HS
Regional #10
Manager:
Eric Flaton
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
3:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Altamont-Labette County HS
Chanute HS
Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS
Independence HS
Iola HS
Mulvane HS
Parsons HS
Rose Hill HS
Winfield HS
Paola HS
Regional #11
Manager:
Jeff Hines
Field Events:
1:00 PM
Prelims:
3:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Baldwin HS
Eudora HS
Fort Scott HS
Garnett-Anderson County HS
Louisburg HS
Osawatomie HS
Ottawa HS
Paola HS
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS
Towanda-Circle HS Thursday, May 16
Regional #12
Manager:
John Coslett
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Andale HS
Augusta HS
Clearwater HS
El Dorado HS
Pratt HS
Towanda-Circle HS
Ulysses HS
Wellington HS
Wichita-Trinity Academy
CLASS 3A
Cheney HS
Regional #13
Manager:
Todd Hague
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
5:45 PM
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS
Belle Plaine HS
Caney Valley HS
Cheney HS
Council Grove HS
Douglass HS
Eureka HS
Fredonia HS
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS
Halstead HS
Haven HS
Hesston HS
Kingman HS
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS
Lyons HS
Wichita Collegiate HS
Girard HS
Regional #14
Manager:
Matt Logue
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
45 minutes following preliminaries
Baxter Springs HS
Burlington HS
Cherryvale HS
Columbus HS
Erie HS
Frontenac HS
Galena HS
Girard HS
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS
LaCygne-Prairie View HS
Neodesha HS
Osage City HS
Pomona-West Franklin HS
Riverton HS
Santa Fe Trail HS
Wellsville HS
Scott Community HS
Regional #15
Manager:
Brad McCormick
Field Events:
3:00 PM / 2:00 PM for Boys PV and Girls JT
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Beloit HS
Cimarron HS
Colby HS
Concordia HS
Goodland HS
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS
Hoisington HS
Holcomb HS
Hugoton HS
Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
Larned HS
Minneapolis HS
Norton Community HS
Phillipsburg HS
Russell HS
Scott Community HS
Silver Lake HS
Regional #16
Manager:
Warren Bledsoe
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
15 minutes following preliminaries
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy
Clay Center Community HS
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS
Hiawatha HS
Holton HS
Hoyt-Royal Valley HS
Marysville HS
Meriden-Jefferson West HS
Perry-Lecompton HS
Riley County HS
Sabetha HS
Seneca-Nemaha Central HS
Silver Lake HS
St. George-Rock Creek HS
St. Marys HS
Wathena-Riverside HS
CLASS 2A
Marion HS
Regional #17
Manager:
Brian Schuh
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Allen-Northern Heights HS
Arma-Northeast HS
Cherokee-Southeast HS
Herington HS
Hillsboro HS
Howard-West Elk HS
Humboldt HS
Leon-Bluestem HS
Marion HS
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS
Oswego HS
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS
Pleasanton HS
Uniontown HS
Whitewater-Remington HS
Yates Center HS
Smith Center HS
Regional #18
Manager:
Darren Sasse
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Belleville-Republic County HS
Bennington HS
Brookville-Ell-Saline HS
Canton-Galva HS
Ellinwood HS
Ellis HS
Ellsworth HS
Goessel HS
Hoxie HS
Inman HS
Oakley HS
Oberlin-Decatur Community HS
Plainville HS
Salina-Sacred Heart HS
Smith Center HS
WaKeeney-Trego Community HS
Sublette HS
Regional #19
Manager:
Lance Carter
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:00 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Conway Springs HS
Elkhart HS
Garden Plain HS
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS
Johnson-Stanton County HS
Lakin HS
Leoti-Wichita County HS
Meade HS
Medicine Lodge HS
Ness City HS
Pratt-Skyline HS
Sedgwick HS
Sterling HS
Sublette HS
Syracuse HS
Wichita-The Independent HS
Winchester-Jefferson County North HS
Regional #20
Manager:
Joseph Worthington
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS
Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS
Horton HS
Jackson Heights HS
Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy
Lyndon HS
McLouth HS
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Oskaloosa HS
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS
Richmond-Central Heights HS
Rossville HS
Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy
Wabaunsee HS
Winchester-Jefferson County North HS
CLASS 1A
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS
Regional #21
Manager:
Travis Powell
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
6:30 PM
Argonia HS
Ashland HS
Attica HS
Bucklin HS
Caldwell HS
Coldwater-South Central HS
Cunningham HS
Deerfield HS
Fowler HS
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS
Hutchinson-Central Christian HS
Ingalls HS
Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS
Kinsley HS
Kiowa-South Barber HS
Langdon-Fairfield HS
Macksville HS
Minneola HS
Montezuma-South Gray HS
Moscow HS
Norwich HS
Pretty Prairie HS
Rolla HS
Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS
Satanta HS
South Haven HS
Spearville HS
St. John-Hudson HS
Stafford HS
Hill City HS
Regional #22
Manager:
Alan Stein
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Almena-Northern Valley HS
Atwood-Rawlins County HS
Bird City-Cheylin HS
Brewster HS
Chase HS
Claflin-Central Plains HS
Dighton HS
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS
Healy HS
Hill City HS
Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS
La Crosse HS
Logan HS
Natoma HS
Osborne HS
Otis-Bison HS
Palco HS
Quinter HS
Ransom-Western Plains HS
Rexford-Golden Plains HS
Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS
St. Francis HS
Stockton HS
Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS
Tribune-Greeley County HS
Victoria HS
Weskan HS
Wilson HS
Winona-Triplains HS
Washington County HS
Regional #23
Manager:
Don Brax
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
6:30 PM
Axtell HS
Beloit-St. John's HS
Burlingame HS
Centralia HS
Clifton Clyde HS
Downs-Lakeside HS
Frankfort HS
Glasco HS
Hanover HS
Highland-Doniphan West HS
Hope HS
Junction City-St. Xavier HS
Lincoln HS
Linn HS
Mankato-Rock Hills HS
Miltonvale HS
Onaga HS
Randolph-Blue Valley HS
Scandia-Pike Valley HS
Solomon HS
Tescott HS
Tipton Catholic HS
Troy HS
Valley Falls HS
Wakefield HS
Washington County HS
Wetmore HS
White City HS
Burlington HS
Hosted By: Waverly HS
Regional #24
Manager:
Mike Kastle
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following preliminaries
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS
Burden-Central HS
Burrton HS
Cedar Vale HS
Chetopa HS
Colony-Crest HS
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS
Dexter HS
Elbing-Berean Academy
Hamilton HS
Hartford HS
Lebo HS
Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS
Little River HS
Lost Springs-Centre HS
Madison HS
Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS
McPherson-Elyria Christian HS
Moran-Marmaton Valley HS
Moundridge HS
Olpe HS
Oxford HS
Peabody-Burns HS
Rosalia-Flinthills HS
Sedan HS
St. Paul HS
Udall HS
Waverly HS
Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita