KSHSAA Track & Field
Track & Field

STATE MEET RECORDS

[3200-M Run] [100-M Hurdles] [4x800-M Relay] [100-M Dash] [1600-M Run] [4x100-M Relay]
[400-M Dash] [300-M hurdles] [800-M Run] [200-M Dash] [4x400-M Relay] [Shot Put]
[Discus] [High Jump] [Long Jump] [Javelin] [Triple Jump] [Pole Vault]
 

GIRLS 3200-M RUN
1A - Jacque Struckhoff, Grinnell, 10:57.30—1983
2A - Janet Haskin, Onaga, 10:41.78—1988
3A - Amy Mortimer, Riley—Riley County, 10:34.07—1999
4A - Mallory Champa, Clearwater, 10:47.02—2005
5A - Alysun Deckert, Salina-South, 10:34.20—1983
6A - Cathy Saxon, Shawnee Mission-West, 10:32.40—1979
National Record: (9:48.59—1996) Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA at Norwalk, CA

BOYS 3200-M RUN
1A – Caden Callaway, Scandia-Pike Valley, 9:25.97 - 2014
2A – Dylan Hodgson, Washington County, 9:20.76—2014
3A – Lane Boyer, Fredonia, 9:08.68—2007
4A - Riley Osen, Winfield, 9:26.71—2014
5A - Dwight Davis, OP-St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:14.78 –1996
6A - Jonah Heng, Shawnee Mission-West, 9:06.64—2012
National Record: (8:41.10—2000) Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI at Dayton, OH

GIRLS 100-M HIGH HURDLES
1A - Lindsey Eck, Beloit-St. John’s, 14.34—2000
2A - Kris Sommers, Whitewater-Remington, 14.83—1991
3A - Katie Guevel, Burlington, 14.27—2007
4A - Shawnee Call, Ellsworth, 14.30—1983
5A - Le'Tristan Pledger, KC Washington, 13.90—2010
6A - Janelle Wright, Topeka High, 14.18—2000
National Record: (13.03—2007) Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, San Jose, CA at Sacramento, CA

BOYS 110-M HIGH HURDLES
1A - Dale Dolezal, Downs, 14.40—1985
2A - Lawson Montgomery, Bennington, 14.23—2008
3A - Larry Schwalm, Alma-Wabaunsee—1983, 14.40 (Tie)
3A – Todd Harris, Erie—1982, 14.40 (Tie)
4A - David Poague, Salina-Sacred Heart—1984, 14.10 (Tie)
4A – Brian Howie, Chapman—1984, 14.10 (Tie)
5A - Jared Huske, Topeka-Highland Park, 14.04—2005
6A - Willie Vaughn, Kansas City-Wyandotte—1985, 13.90 (Tie)
6A – Doug Hedrick, Shawnee Mission-East—1985, 13.90 (Tie)
National Record: (13.10—1980) Dennis Brantley, Houston Worthing, TX at Austin, TX

GIRLS 4 X 800-M RELAY
1A – Hoxie: Hill, Kaus, McKenna, Heim, 9:53.66—2010
2A – Osborne: Mick, Ubelaker, A. Noel, R. Noel, 9:46.20—2003
3A – Rossville: Mi. Wilson, Ma. Wilson, Steele, Jensen, 9:32.61—2010
4A - Clay Center: Pierson, Martin, Newmeyer, Unruh, 9:29.61—2005
5A - Wichita-Carroll: Zeller, Loyd, Mohr, Jenkins, 9:31.29—1999
6A – Shawnee Mission-South: Dedon, Goebel, Murray, Gillespie, 9:20.63—2007
National Record: (8:13.12—2008) Roosevelt-Greenbelt, MD at Philadelphia, PA

BOYS 4 X 800-M RELAY
1A - Grainfield-Wheatland: Dinkel, Evans, Heinz, Kaiser, 8:04.80—1986
2A – Elbing-Berean Academy: Unruh, Busenitz, Wiebe, Holmes, 8:03.16—2007
3A - Richmond-Central Hts: Hernandez, Weber, Teter, Kueser, 8:02.86—2002
4A – Mulvan, Roberts, Hansen, James, Sheridan, 7:58.83—2009
5A - Wichita-Kapaun-Mt. Carmel: Pyles, Boleski, Regan, Ridder, 7:52.60—1983
6A - Wichita-Heights: Everett, Tv; Harris; Everett, Ty; Everett, Te, 7:47.85—2005
National Record: 4x800-M Relay (7:30.67—2009) Albemarie-Charlottesville, VA at Philadelphia, PA

GIRLS 100-M DASH
1A - Kelly Pakkebier, Logan—1985, 12.30 (Tie)
1A – Beverly Heier, Grinnell—1983, 12.30 (Tie)
2A - Kayla Pauly, Garden Plains—1998, 12.10 (Tie)
2A – Debbie Winter, Sublette—1981, 12.10 (Tie)
3A - Tonya Jopp, Cheney, 12.17—1990
4A - Danyelle Cole, KC-Piper, 12.12—2010
5A - Sana Crim, Topeka-Highland Park, 11.90—1997 (Tie)
5A - Machala Wesley, Topeka-West, 11.90—2010 (Tie)
6A - Tisa Johnson, Great Bend, 11.80—1983
National Record: (11.11—1998) Angela Williams, Chino, CA at Edwardsville, IL

BOYS 100-M DASH
1A - Joseph Herron, Waverly—1995, 10.80 (Tie)
1A – Mark Traphagan, Burlingame—1982, 10.80 (Tie)
2A - Levi Gillen, Leoti-Wichita County, 10.80—1991
3A - Jordy Nelson, Riley-Riley County, 10.63-2003
4A - Morgan Burns, Wichita-Trinity Acad., 10.66—2011
5A - Danny Williams, Independence, 10.50—1981
6A - Mario Ponds, Wichita-Southeast, 10.36—1996
National Record: (10.01—2008) Jeff Demps, Southlake-Groveland, FL at Eugene, OR

GIRLS 1600-M RUN
1A - Jacque Struckhoff, Grinnell, 5:02.80—1982
2A - Janet Haskin, Onaga, 5:00.95—1988
3A - Erin Mortimer, Riley—Riley County, 4:56.35—2002
4A - Cari Warden, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, 5:00.34—1992
5A - Alysun Deckert, Salina-South, 4:58.00—1983, 1984
6A - Alli Cash, Shawnee Mission-West, 4:52.31—2012
National Record: (4:39.40—1985) Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills, Andover, MI

BOYS 1600-M RUN
1A - Tim Gundy, Burrton, 4:15.70—1979
2A - Dylan Hodgson, Washington County, 4:22.73—2014
3A - Justin Rempel, Hesston, 4:16.10—2000
4A - Jared Storm, Scott City-Scott Community, 4:17.86—1988
5A - David Thor, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, 4:15.43—2012
6A - Steven Smith, Shawnee Mission-South, 4:13.60—1980
National Record: (3:59.51—2001) Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, VA at Arcadia, CA

GIRLS 4 X 100-M RELAY
1A - Ness City: Horchem, Schuler, Fehrenbach, Koerner, 50.46—2003
2A - Ness City: Horchem, Schuler, Fehrenbach, Koerner, 49.96—2002
3A - Wichita-Independent: Pierpoint, Gant, Dixon, Nichols, 49.31—2005
4A – KC-Piper: Mansaw, Goff, Morrow, Cole, 48.69—2010
5A – Wichita Heights: Ocadiz, Ganther, Richard, Conley, 48.26—2014
6A - Leavenworth: Parker, Expose, McWhorter, Grubbs, 47.27—2009
National Record: (44.50—2004) Long Beach Poly, HS at Philadelphia, PA

BOYS 4 X 100-M RELAY
1A – Norwich: Vieselmeyer, Durr, McCormick, Farrar, 43.79—1993
2A - St. John-Hudson: Bowden, Jensen, Weiszbrod, Gunter, 43.10—1998
3A – Phillipsburg: Lennemann, Newlan, Derr, Wickham, 42.54 - 2013
4A – Mulvane: Crawford, Janci, Hanson, Butts, 42.30—1998
5A – Bonner Springs: Briggs, Walker, Walker, Lee, 41.64—2008
6A – Topeka: Johnson, Henry, Fillyaw, Hasan, 41.60—1986
National Record: (39.76—1998) Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt, TX at Fort Worth, TX

GIRLS 400-M DASH
1A - Sandra Myers, Little River-Windom, 56.50—1979
2A - Lauren Pickens, Peabody-Burns, 56.58—2010
3A - Linda Shea, Minneapolis, 56.37—1991
4A - Ashley Melichar, Pratt, 56.56—1999
5A - Ashanti Hutton, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, 55.34—2012
6A - Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka-Highland Park, 54.40—1980
National Record: (50.69—2002) Sanya Richards, St. Aquinas-Ft. Lauderdale, FL at Standford, CA

BOYS 400-M DASH
1A - Craig Banman, Goessel, 48.29—2009
2A - Sonny Lee, Howard-West Elk, 47.94—2009
3A - Kurt Pauly, Garden Plain, 48.32—2009
4A - D.J. Lindsay, Tonganoxie, 47.98—2010
5A - Will Rogers, Paola, 48.05—1999
6A - Wendell Gaskin, Kansas City-Washington, 46.76—1991
National Record: (45.25—1993) Calvin Harrison, Salinas, North Salinas, CA at Norwalls, CA

GIRLS 300-M LOW HURDLES
1A - Lindsay Eck, Beloit-Saint John’s, 43.62—2000
2A - Tanya Drake, Wathena, 45.35—1991
3A – Katie Guevel, Burlington, 43.76—2007
4A - Shawnee Call, Ellsworth, 42.50—1983
5A - Sharlee Beiter, Goddard, 43.34—1999
6A - Julie Curtis, Manhattan, 42.70—2000
6A - Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Lawrence-Free State, 42.70 – 2013 (T)
National Record: (39.98—2001) Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA at Norwalk, CA

BOYS 300-M INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
1A - Travis Vallin, Almena-Northern Valley, 38.30—1987
2A - Joel McReynolds, Stockton, 38.59—1994
3A - Drew Thalmann, Cheney, 37.99—1996
4A - Darryl Thornton, Lyons, 38.00—1979
5A - Troy Brown, El Dorado, 36.80—1987
6A - Sylvester Cowans, Wichita-Southeast, 37.30—1988
National Record: (35.02—2009) Reggie Wyatt, La Sierra, Riverside, CA at Clovis, CA

GIRLS 800-M RUN
1A - Jackie Stiles, Claflin, 2:17.46—1996
2A - Lucille Carson, Peabody, 2:11.50—1981
3A - Amy Mortimer, Riley County, 2:10.97—1999
4A – Laura Nightengale, El Dorado, 2:14.32—2007
5A - Trisa Nickoley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, 2:08.41—2003
6A - Morgan Bonds, Hutchinson, 2:13.29—2002
National Record: (2:00.17—1982) Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington, PA at Indianapolis, IN

BOYS 800-M RUN
1A - Christian Smith, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, 1:53.29—2002
2A - Jon Handy, Kismet-Southwestern Hts., 1:55.07—1989
3A - Justin Rempel, Hesston, 1:54.20—2000
4A - Jared Storm, Scott City—Scott Community, 1:53.56—1989
5A - Kevin Waters, Shawnee Mission-Miege, 1:53.50—1985
6A - Winston Tidwell, Topeka-West, 1:52.34—1993
National Record: (1:46.45—1996) Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA at Norwalk, CA

GIRLS 200-M DASH
1A - Sandra Myers, Little River-Windom, 25.00—1979
2A - Brenda Beecher, Ellis, 25.25—1991
3A - Stacy Keller, Halstead, 24.90—1997
4A - Dawn Steele, Basehor-Linwood, 24.80—1991
5A - Machala Wesley, Topeka-West—2010, 24.32 (Prelims)
6A - Jocelyn Bentley, Topeka-Highland Park, 24.40—1980
National Record: (22.52—2003) Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist, at Norwalk, CA

BOYS 200-M DASH
1A - Joseph Herron, Waverly, 22.09—1995
2A - Mike Applehans, Hill City, 21.46—1999
3A - Jordy Nelson, Riley-Riley County, 21.64—2003
4A - Colin Coleman, Perry Lecompton, 21.87—2014
5A - Kenny Wilson, Liberal, 21.44—2003
6A - Wendell Gaskin, Kansas City-Washington, 21.29—1991
National Record: (20.13—1985) Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX at Austin, TX

GIRLS 4 X 400-M RELAY
1A – Bucklin: Haller, Ingland, Young, Stimpert, 4:02.10—1982
2A – Victoria: Billinger, R. Kuhn, Pruitt, K. Kuhn, 4:03.89—1990
3A – Beloit: File, Shamburg, Porter, Eck, 4:00.63—2007
4A – Baldwin: Watson, Lober, Barnes, McCabe, 3:58.70 - 2013
5A - Bonner Springs: Suffren, McGraw, Kimbrough, Chambers, 3:57.00—1980
6A - Topeka-Seaman: Pesmark, Howerton, Beier, Camien— 1986, 3:53.00 (Tie)
6A – Junction City: Smith, Givens, Waters, Jamison—1982, 24.80 (Tie)
National Record: (3:35.49—2004) Long Beach Poly, CA at Sacramento, CA

BOYS 4 X 400-M RELAY
1A - Almena-No. Valley: Covington, Lowry, Stutterheim, Vallin—1986, 3:25.60 (Tie)
1A – Brewster: Hoyt, McKee, Kerr, Selby—1979, 3:25.60 (Tie)
2A - Johnson-Stanton Co.: Dorrell, Hurd, Whaley, Yingling 3:22.30—1986
3A – Cheney: Tillemans, Hamonds, Gregory, Thalmann 3:23.31—1996
4A – BUhler: Massey, Lohrentz, Pope, Massey 3:21.21—2012
5A – Hutchinson: Robertson, Hodges, Eldridge, Cash, 3:19.27—2009
6A – Olathe East: K. Evans, Matters, Washingon-Box, P. Evans 3:17.07—2014
National Record: (3:07.40—1985) Hawthorne, CA at Austin, TX

GIRLS SHOT PUT
1A - Brandi Broaddus, Moscow, 45-00.25—2004
2A - Angela Edwards, Howard-West Elk, 43-06.00—1988
3A – Jacquelyne Leffler, Allen-Northern Heights, 45-06.75—2007
4A - Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa, 51-10.75—2010
5A – Alex Hartig, Great Bend, 46-02.50—2010
6A - Megan Smith, Olathe-South, 48-02.00—2011
National Record: (4.0 Kg - 54-10.75—2003) Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX at Austin, TX

BOYS SHOT PUT
1A - Kyle Johnson, Burrton, 58-04.25—1998
2A - Trenton Staab, Plainville, 58-06.50—2002
3A - Monty Beisel, Douglass, 60-04.75—1997
4A – Kord Ferguson, Ottawa, 64-07.50—2014
5A - Caleb Blakesley, Ottawa, 63-06.75—2005
6A - Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission-South, 69-01.25—1980
National Record: (81-03.50—1979) Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson, TX at Dallas, TX

GIRLS DISCUS THROW
1A - Hope Harris, Cuba-Hillcrest, 140-03—2004
2A - Whitney Taylor, Ellis, 144-02—2009
3A - Jacquelyn Leffler, Allen-Northern Heights, 157-07—2008
4A - Kearsten Peoples, Ottawa, 166-07—2010
5A - Caley Carter, Great Bend, 148-11—1999
6A – Terri Anderson, Haysville-Campus, 156-11—2006
National Record: (191-06—2012) Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield, TX at Texas Relays

BOYS DISCUS THROW
1A - Jeff Horinek, Atwood, 186-04—2004
2A - Jeff Horinek, Atwood, 181-10—2003
3A - Eric Thomas, Hays-TMP-Marian, 199-07—2005
4A – Kord Ferguson, Ottawa, 206-02—2014
5A - Brady Maska, Hays, 191-06—2004
6A - Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission-South, 200-03—1980
National Record: (236-06—2009) Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CO at Alamosa, CO

GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1A - Vanessa Schmidt, Goessel, 5-08.50—1992
2A - Kristi Rinehart, Langdon-Fairfield, 5-08.25—1996
3A - Shannon Parr, Rossville, 5-10.00—2012
4A - Morgan High, Girard, 5-10.00—1997, 1998
5A - Chris Hall, Chanute, 5-11.00—1988
6A - Grace Pickell, Shawnee Mission-East, 5-10.50—2012
National Record: (6-04.00—2009) Toni Young, Del City, OK at Edmund, OK

BOYS HIGH JUMP
1A - Shane Lavy, Glasco, 7-00.00—1994
2A - Travis Baker, Hoxie, 7-00.25—1999
3A – Ian Fox, Riley-Riley County, 6-10.50—2006
4A - Dean Herzog, Lansing, 7-01.75—1974
5A - Melvin Sanders, Liberal, 7-02.00—1999
6A - Jason Archibald, Garden City, 7-03.25—1995
National Record: (7-07.00—2002) Andra Manson, Brenham, TX at Kingston, JA

GIRLS LONG JUMP
1A - Sandra Myers, Little River-Windom, 19-07.25—1979
2A - Gretchen Downey, Hutchinson-Trinity, 18-07.00—1985
3A - René Zimmerman, Sterling, 19-03.00—1991
4A - Marti Cisper, Shawnee-Aquinas—1984, 18-07.25 (Tie)
4A – Julie Wilson, Ottawa—1977, 18-07.25 (Tie)
5A - Letristan Pledger, KC-Washington, 19-10.75—2009
6A - Angela Graves, Lawrence, 19-06.25—1985
National Record: (22-01.75—1976) Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke County, NC at Knoxville, TN

BOYS LONG JUMP
1A - Ed Broxterman, Baileyville-B&B, 23-00.00—1992
2A - Shane Weiszbrod, St. John-Hudson, 23-07.50—1998
3A - Clay Van Hoose, Langdon-Fairfield, 23-11.50—1978
4A - Kevin Sloan, Topeka-Hayden, 24-06.75—1975
5A - Melvin Sanders, Liberal, 24-01.25—1999
6A - Veryl Crawford, Wichita-South, 24-11.75—1974
National Record:(26-10—2009) Marquis Goodwin, Rowlett, TX at Eugene, OR

GIRLS JAVELIN THROW
1A - Angela Meeker, South Haven, 140-08—2003
2A - Allison Zerbe, Eskridge-Mission Valley, 151-01—2014
3A - Elizabeth Herrs, St. George-Rock Creek, 148-01—2012
4A - Roxi Grizzel, Tonganoxie, 165-05—2008
5A – Nicolle Murphy, Arkansas City, 151-01 - 2013
6A - Ulrika Hinson, Maize, 149-07—2004
National Record:(176-5—2005) Rachel Yurkovich, Thomas Downey, OR. at Modesto , CA

BOYS JAVELIN THROW
1A – Aaron True, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., 202-00—2014
2A – Garett Edgar, Washington County, 193-05—2006
3A - John Goldsmith, Cheney, 193-04—2004
4A – Austin Braman, Chanute, 208-07—2007
5A – Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights, 223-05—2007
6A - Johannes Swanepoel, Shawnee Mission-South, 238-04—2010
National Record: (255-04—2010) Conor McCullough, Chaminade, West Hill, CA at Chula Vista, CA

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1A – Kelsey Erb, Bucklin, 39-04.25—2006
2A - René Zimmerman, Sterling, 39-01.75—1990
3A - René Zimmerman, Sterling, 39-01.75—1991
4A - Heidi Yost, Perry-Lecompton, 39-01.00—1998, 1999
5A - Dalhia Ingram, Liberal, 41-05.50—1996
6A - Stephanie Miller, Emporia, 40-01.75—2003
National Record: (44-11.75—2004) Brittany Daniels, West Tracy, CA at College Station, TX

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1A - Fred Gee, Axtell, 47-05.75—1992
2A - Ryan Dyck, Moundridge, 48-11.50—1988
3A - Jon McGraw, Riley County, 47-06.75—1996
4A - Demitrius Phillips, Kansas City-Ward, 50-08.00—1992
5A - Melvin Sanders, Liberal, 50-02.75—1998
6A - Reggie Jones, Kansas City-Wyandotte, 51-06.00—1989
National Record:(54-10.25—2004) Kenny Hall, Tara-Baton Rouge, LA at Eugene, OR

GIRLS POLE VAULT
1A - Keara Welsh, Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., 11-07.00—2000
2A – Bethany Bailey, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, 11-05 - 2013
3A - Christi Lehman, Hesston, 12-07.00—2001
4A – Jaimie House, El Dorado, 12-01.00—2010
5A – Emily Brigham, Shawnee-Mill Valley, 12-08 - 2013
6A – Cassie Wait, Gardner-Edgerton, 13-02 - 2013
National Record: (14-02.50—2007) Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA at Seattle, WA

BOYS POLE VAULT
1A - Darrin Bryant, Burrton, 16-07.00—1986
2A - Tom Hays, McLouth, 15-00.00—1981
3A - Vinnie Wuertz, Richmond-Central Heights, 16-00.00—2004
4A - Jeff Buckingham, Gardner, 17-00.50—1978
5A - Nick Meyer, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, 16-07.00—2012
6A - Steve Stubblefield, Kansas City-Wyandotte, 17-00.00—1980
National Record: (18-03—2003) Tommy Skipper, Sandy, OR at Sacramento, CA

 

 

Untitled Document
Current Boys Champions Current Girls Champions


[2014 Complete State Results]


[2014 Complete State Results]

 

6A

5A

4A

3A

2A

1A

Olathe-East

Wichita-Bishop Carroll

Andale

Phillipsburg

Elbing-Berean Academy

Centralia

6A

5A

4A

3A

2A

1A

Lawrence-Free State

OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

Baldwin

Cheney

Shawnee-Maranatha Academy

Blue Rapids-Valley Hts


[Previous State Champions]


[Previous State Champions]

 
Untitled Document