Softball
Softball

 

 

2016 Postseason Regional Softball Assignments

CLASS 6A

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2016 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 a.m. at Overland Park-Blue Valley North High School, Mickey Masterson, Manager.
Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe-East, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2016 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 a.m. at Topeka-Hummer Sports Park Natatorium, 530 SW Tuffy Kellogg Dr., Rick Benke, Manager.
Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

TThe following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2016 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll High School, Richard Elliott, Manager, Haysville Campus.
Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Hutchinson, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast, Wichita-West>

CLASS 5A

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2016 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 a.m. at Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Sarah Burgess, Manager.
Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Washington, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2016 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 a.m. at Newton High School, Brian Becker, Manager.
Andover, Emporia, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2016 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 a.m. at Lansing High School, Gary Mattingly, Manager.
Bonner Springs, Lansing, Leavenworth/Leavenworth-Immaculata, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 18-21, 2015 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 16 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll High School, Larry Dostert, Manager.
Arkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Great Bend, Liberal, Maize, Maize South, Wichita-Bishop Carroll

CLASS 4A-DI

4A Divisions

Abilene, Will Burton, Manager, (May 17) @ Bill Gravette Sports Complex, 907 NW 8th, Abilene
Abilene, Baldwin, Ottawa, Wamego

Altamont-Labette County, Ed Raschen, Manager, (May 16) @ Denzil Davidson Field, 601 S. High School St., Altamont
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence

Basehor-Linwood, Joe Keeler, Manager, (May 16) @ Field of Dreams, 14333 Fairmont Road, Basehor
Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

Hays, Chris Michaelis, Manager, (May 17) @ Bickle-Schmidt Sports Complex, 1376 US Hwy 183, Hays
Buhler, Hays, McPherson, Ulysses

Paola, Jeff Hines, Manager, (May 16) @ Paola Baseball/Softball Complex, 709 N. Hedge Lane, Paola
Fort Scott, Louisburg, Paola, Spring Hill

Tonganoxie, Brian Engelken, Manager, (May 17) @ Leavenworth County Fairgrounds, 425 W. 4th St., Tonganoxie
Atchison, De Soto, Eudora, Tonganoxie

Towanda-Circle, Matt Carroll, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Circle Baseball/Softball Complex, 905 Main, Towanda
Andale/Garden Plain, Andover-Central, Augusta, El Dorado, Towanda-Circle

Wellington, Brian Buchanan, Manager, (May 16) @ Worden Park, 20th Street & Hillside, Wellington
Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Winfield

CLASS 4A-DII

Baxter Springs, Roger Reynolds, Manager, (May 16) @ Field of Dreams, 8933 SE 50th St., Baxter Springs
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard

Colby, Lance Krannawitter, Manager, (May 17) @ Colby Young Memorial Park, 1395 E. 9th St., Colby
Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton

Garnett-Anderson County, Matt Self, Manager, (May 17) @ City Park Ballfield Complex, Home Run Drive, Garnett
Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, Parsons

Hoisington, Matt Shultz, Manager, (May 17) @ Logan Field, W. 6th Street, Hoisington
Haven, Hoisington/Central Plains, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson

Holton, Jason Schroeder, Manager, (May 16) @ Chandler Field, 500 E. 1st St., Holton
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy/Highland-Doniphan West, Holton, Meriden-Jefferson West, Topeka-Hayden

Osawatomie, Justin Burchett, Manager, (May 16) @ Karl E. Cole Sports Complex, 800 12th Street, Osawatomie
Kansas City-Bishop Ward, LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail

Pratt, Curtis Nightingale, Manager, (May 17) @ Green Sports Complex, 6th & Fincham, Pratt
Clearwater, Kingman/Norwich, Pratt, Wichita-Trinity Academy

St. George-Rock Creek, Scott Harshbarger, Manager, (May 16) @ Mustang Field, 9355 Flush Road, St. George
Chapman, Clay Center Community/Wakefield, Concordia, St. George-Rock Creek

CLASS 3A

Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Cody Liebelt, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Harper Sports Complex, W. 19th St. and Central St.
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Caney-Caney Valley, Cheney, Douglass, Leon-Bluestem, Longton-Elk Valley/Fredonia

Erie, Noah Francis, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Johnson Ballpark, 511 N. East Street
Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Neodesha, Riverton

Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Wayne Sager, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Southeast of Saline, 5056 E K4 Highway, Gypsum
Beloit, Ellsworth, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Hesston, Marion, Minneapolis, Riley County

Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Gene Flax, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Monarch Sports Complex, 1701 Hall Street, Hays
Hays-TMP-Marian, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Larned, Plainville/Stockton, Russell, Scott Community

Lyons, Derek Carlson, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Salty Archer Field, 601 E. American Rd., Lyons
Halstead, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Lyons, Sedgwick, Sterling, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent

Oskaloosa, Rob Miller, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Oskaloosa HS Field, 404 Park Street, Oskaloosa
Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-ACCHS, Hiawatha, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Oskaloosa, Perry-Lecompton, Wathena-Riverside

Richmond-Central Heights, Doug North, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Bud Schaub Central Heights Sports Complex, 3521 Elllis Road, Richmond
Eureka, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn/Pleasanton, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Silver Lake, Warren Bledsoe, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Silver Lake Softball Field, 200 Rice Road, Silver Lake
Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Marysville, Rossville, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Silver Lake, St. Marys

CLASS 2-1A

Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co., Travis Githens, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Kaltenbacher Field, Swope Park, Cottonwood Falls
Allen-Northern Heights, Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Hillsboro, Lebo/Waverly, Moundridge

Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Kyle Wolf, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Bicknell Sports Complex, Pittsburg State University
Chetopa, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, St. Paul, Uniontown

Salina-Sacred Heart, Eric Muninger, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Bill Burke Park Field #6, East Crawford, Salina
Brookville-Ell-Saline, Ellinwood, Inman, Little River, Salina-Sacred Heart

Satanta, JD Johnson, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Satanta Softball Field @ Grade School, 800 Wichita, Satanta
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Medicine Lodge, Satanta, Sublette >

Sedan, Carolyn Williams, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Sedan Softball Field, 2100 Kansas Rd., Sedan
Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Howard-West Elk, Rosalia-Flinthills, Sedan, Yates Center

Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Cody Flinn, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Sylvan Field, Sylvan Fairgrounds, S. Main, Sylvan Grove
Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Ellis, Lincoln, Sylvan-Lucas Unified/Wilson

Udall, Wyatt Williams, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Udall Softball Complex, 310 S. Blankenship, Udall
Burden-Central, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Oxford, South Haven, Udall

Valley Falls, Rod Bunde, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Davis Field, 700 Sycamore, Valley Falls
Burlingame, Lyndon, McLouth, Troy, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee