Scholars Bowl
Speech & Drama

 

2017 SCHOLARS BOWL ASSIGNMENTS

CLASS 1A DII REGIONALS - Thursday, February 2, 2017
1st, 2nd, and 3rd place qualify for State Tournament
Ashland HS - Jason Endicott, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Argonia HS, Ashland HS, Attica HS, Bucklin HS, Cunningham HS, Fowler HS, Ingalls HS, Longton-Elk Valley HS, Moscow HS, Rolla HS, South Haven HS
Axtell HS - Jayson Tynon, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Axtell HS, Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS, Colony-Crest HS, Glasco HS, Hartford HS, Hope HS, Junction City-St. Xavier HS, Miltonvale HS, Wetmore HS, White City HS
Natoma HS - Chris Broeckelman, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Almena-Northern Valley HS, Beloit-St. John's HS, Logan HS, Natoma HS, Palco HS, Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS, Stafford HS, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS, Tescott HS, Tipton Catholic HS, Wilson HS
Tribune-Greeley County HS - Mark Larkin, Manager (3:00 PM MT start)
Bird City-Cheylin HS, Brewster HS, Deerfield HS, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS, Healy HS, Ransom-Western Plains HS, Rexford-Golden Plains HS, Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS, Tribune-Greeley County HS, Weskan HS, Winona-Triplains HS
CLASS 4A REGIONALS - Thursday, February 2, 2017
1st, 2nd, and 3rd place qualify for State Tournament
Abilene HS - Will Burton, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Abilene HS, Augusta HS, Buhler HS, Chapman HS, Clay Center Community HS, Colby HS, Concordia HS, El Dorado HS, Goodland HS, Hays HS, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, McPherson HS, Nickerson HS, Towanda-Circle HS
Girard HS - Angela Webster, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Baxter Springs HS, Burlingame HS, Chanute HS, Columbus HS, Fort Scott HS, Frontenac HS, Garnett-Anderson County HS, Girard HS, Independence HS, Iola HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS, Louisburg HS, Osawatomie HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS
CLASS 5A REGIONALS - Thursday, February 2, 2017
1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place qualify for State Tournament
Kansas City-Washington HS - Jodi Hoyer, Manager (3:30 PM start)
De Soto HS, Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS - Mark Berger/Larry Dostert, Managers (3:30 PM start)
Andover HS, Arkansas City HS, Emporia HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Great Bend HS, Liberal HS, Maize HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS
CLASS 6A REGIONALS - Thursday, February 2, 2017
1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place qualify for State Tournament
Lawrence HS - Matt Ellis, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Wichita-Northwest HS - Lance Deckinger , Manager (4:45 PM start)
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Hutchinson HS, Junction City HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Haysville Campus HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Northeast Magnet HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-West HS

 

Untitled Document
Scholars Bowl Champions

6A

5A

4A

3A

2A

1A DI

1A DII

Lawrence-Free State

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Wichita-Collegiate

Wichita-The Independent

Moundridge

Satanta

Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[Previous State Champions]