KSHSAA

Executive Board (2016-2017)

President

Juan Perez, Prin.
Middle/Jr. High Representative
Ulysses-Kepley Middle School
113 N. Colorado
Ulysses, KS 67880
PHONE: (620) 356-3025
FAX: (620) 356-3024
EMAIL: jperez@ulysses.org

Vice-President

Rod Wittmer, Prin.
Class 4A Representative
Holton High School
901 New York
Holton, KS 66436
PHONE: (785) 364-2181
EMAIL: r.wittmer@holtonks.net

Secretary-Treasurer

Britton Hart, Prin.
Class 5A Representative
Emporia High School
3302 W. 18th Ave
Emporia, KS 66801
PHONE: (620) 341-2365
FAX: (620) 341-2376
EMAIL: britton.hart@usd253.net

Kathy Busch, KSBE
KSBE Representative
238 N. Ridgewood
Wichita, KS 67208
PHONE: (316) 734-6525
EMAIL: kbusch51@gmail.com

Mike Crouch, BOE
BOE Representative
USD 253
1908 Flint Rd.
Emporia, KS 66801
PHONE: (620) 341-1313
EMAIL: mcrouch@fhtc.edu

Tom Flax, Prin.
Class 2A Representative
Ness City High School
200 N. 5th
Ness City, KS 67560
PHONE: (785) 798-3991
FAX: (785) 798-3064
EMAIL: tom.flax@usd303.org

Annette Gonzales, Asst. Prin.
Class 6A Representative
Shawnee Mission North High School
7401 Johnson Drive
Shawnee Mission, KS 66202
PHONE: (913) 993-6914
EMAIL: nogonzal@smsd.org

Terry Ostmeyer, Ath. Dir.
Class 1A Representative
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
High School
PO Box 149
Grainfield, KS 67738
PHONE: (785) 673-4223
FAX: (785) 673-4234
EMAIL: tostmeyer@ruraltel.net

Rudy Perez, Prin.
Class 3A Representative
Norton High School
513 West Wilberforce
Norton, KS 67654
PHONE: (785) 877-3338
FAX: (785) 877-6940
EMAIL: rperez@usd211.org

 

Appeal Board (2016-2017)

Board of Education Representation

CD 1 - Gregg Noel, Abilene, USD 435
CD 2 - Gary Teel, Garnett, USD 365
CD 3 - Jerry Flanagan, Louisburg, USD 416
CD 4 - Brian Fitch, Argonia, USD 359

Administrative Representation

Class 6-5A - Prin. Bill Ford, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas
Class 4-3A - Prin. Shannon Haydock, Rose Hill
Class 2-1A - Supt. Loren Feldkamp, Valley Falls, USD 338
Middle - Supt. Brian Cordel, Barnes-Hanover-Linn, USD 223

Board Of Directors (2016-2017)

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVES

Kathy Busch, Wichita
Jim Porter, Fredonia

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AT-LARGE APPOINTEES

TBD – Governor will appoint (CD 1)
TBD – Governor will appoint (CD 2)
TBD – Governor will appoint (CD 3)
TBD – Governor will appoint (CD 4)

BOARD OF EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVES BY
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT AND DIVISION

CD      Div.
1            I          Michael Crouch, Emporia, USD 253
              II        Bryan Luetters, Meade, USD 226  

2            I          Tom Bruno, Auburn-Washburn, USD 437
              II        Bob Phillips, Holton, USD 336

3            I          Tom Mitchell, Blue Valley, USD 229 
              II        Tom Edmondson, Olathe-Heritage Christian

4            I          Bruce Nicholson, Maize, USD 266
              II        Brett Jurging, Bluestem, USD 205

ORGANIZATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

KASBC – Bert Lewis, Fort Scott
KCA – Don Melby, Scandia-Pike Valley
KIAAA – Terry Ostmeyer, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
KMEA – Martha Gabel, Olathe
KSCA – Steve Harrell, Tonganoxie

MIDDLE SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES
BY CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Prin. Alan Stein, Hill City, CD1
Prin. Jason Walker, Baxter Springs, CD 2
Prin. Rod Smith, Olathe-Frontier Trail, CD 3
Supt. Bob Diepenbrock, USD 331, Kingman-Norwich, CD 4

At-Large - Prin. Juan Perez, Ulysses-Kepley
At-Large - Asst. Prin. Brent Jones, Andover

SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES

Ark Valley/Chisholm Trail (12,000+)
Prin. Bob Mellen, Clearwater
Asst. Prin. Amanda Grier, Andover
Ath. Dir. Shane Backhus, McPherson
Ath. Dir. Ken Stonebraker, Salina-South

Big Seven
Prin. Rod Wittmer, Holton

Centennial (8,000+)
Prin. Britton Hart, Emporia
Prin. Melissa Sharp, Junction City
Ath. Dir. Penny Lane, Topeka-Washburn Rural

Central Kansas
Prin. Rick Blosser, Nickerson

Central Plains
Prin. Greg Rosenhagen, Cheney

Central Prairie
Prin. Tom Flax, Ness City

CNC
Prin. Todd Ferguson, Girard

Eastern Kansas (8,000+)
Prin. Dr. David Stubblefield, Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Prin. Randy Salisbury, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege
Ath. Dir. Matt Ortman, Overland Park-Blue Valley

Flint Hills
Prin. Russell Swisher, Allen-Northern Heights

Frontier
Prin. Phil Bressler, Paola

Great West Activities Conf.
Prin. Rob Schneeberger, Holcomb

Greater Wichita (8,000+)
Prin. Gil Alvarez, Wichita-Northwest
Prin. Cara Ledy, Wichita-South
Dist. Ath. Dir. J. Means, USD 259, Wichita

SENIOR HS LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES (continued)

Heart of America
Prin. Galen Unruh, Elbing-Berean

Heart of the Plains
Prin. Josh Lanning, Attica

Hi-Plains
Prin. Monty Marlin, Sublette

Kansas City-Atchison
Prin. Geoffrey Markos, Kansas City-J.C. Harmon

Kaw Valley
Prin. Karen Hopson, Kansas City-Bishop Ward

Lyon County
Prin. Shane Clark, Olpe

Mid-Continent
Prin. Rudy Perez, Norton

Mid-East
Prin. Jeff Stuewe, Alma-Wabaunsee

North Central A. A.
Prin. Alan Sheets, Belleville-Republic Co.

North Central Kansas
Prin. Kevin Suther, Chapman

Northeast Kansas
Prin. Darren Shupe, Holton-Jackson Heights

Northern Plains
Prin. Sam Meyers, Mankato-Rock Hills

Northwest Kansas
Prin. Ben Jimenez, Oberlin-Decatur Community

Pioneer
Prin. Stacey Fager, Iola

South Central Border
Prin. Kevin Schmidt, Caldwell

Southeast Kansas
Prin. John Lawrence, Chanute

SPAA-Iroquois A. A.
Prin. Ty Theurer, Coldwater-South Central

Sunflower (12,000+)
Prin. Matt Brungardt, Lawrence
Prin. Tom Barry, Leavenworth
Asst. Prin. Annette Gonzales, Shawnee Mission-North
Ath. Dir. Jason Herman, Olathe North

Three Rivers
Prin. Jason Clemensen, Arma-Northeast

Tri-Valley
Prin. Scott Lambdin, Cherryvale

Twin Valley
Prin. Dean Dalinghouse, Frankfort

Western Ath. Conf. (4,000+)
Prin. Martin Straub, Hays
Ath. Dir. Jay Gifford, Dodge City

Western Kansas-Liberty
Supt. Dave Hale, Weskan

Wheat State League
Prin. Scott Boden, Goessel

Independent Schools
Prin. Ginger Wooten, Salina-St. John’s Military

 

 

Footer

Kansas State High School Activities Association
PO Box 495, Topeka KS 66601
Ph: 785.273.5329  Fax: 785.271.0236
kshsaa@kshsaa.org