Game-by-Game Football Championship History
1969
5A: Shawnee Mission-North 32 Wichita-North 14
4A: Junction City 20 Wichita-Bishop Carroll 8
3A: Wellington 21 Bonner Springs 14
2A: Sacred Heart 40 Conway Springs 6
1A: Clifton 9 Frontenac 8 (Tied 1 point for penetrations)
1970
5A: Shawnee Mission-North 28 Wichita-North 0
4A: Dodge City 22 Pittsburg 3
3A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 21 Ottawa 12
2A: LaCygne-Prairie View 26 Stockton 14
1A: Little River 32 St. Mary’s Pitt. Colgan 22
8-Man: Scandia 48 Copeland 12
1971
5A: Shawnee Mission-North 9 Shawnee Mission-West 6
4A: KC-Bishop Ward 37 Garden City 0
3A: Shawnee-St. Joseph 21 Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 14
2A: Stockton 26 Baldwin 14
1A: Little River 53 Holton-Jackson Heights 6
8-Man: Scandia 34 Deerfield 25
1972
5A: Shawnee Mission-West 7 Wichita-Southeast 6
4A: Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 2 Liberal 0
3A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 22 Kingman 6
2A: Meade 20 Valley Falls 0
1A: Burlingame 6 Protection 0
8-Man: Scandia 20 Bucklin 0
1973
5A: Shawnee Mission-South 28 Shawnee Mission-West 0
4A: KC-Bishop Ward 15 Junction City 0
3A: Osawatomie 15 Ulysses 0
2A: Moundridge 13 Seneca-Nemaha Valley 7
1A: Quinter 16 Madison 14
8-Man: Rolla 58 Luray 18
1974
5A: Shawnee Mission-North 30 Wichita-Southeast 0
4A: Manhattan 17 Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 14
3A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 14 Fort Scott 7
2A: Salina-Sacred Heart 28 Wakeeney-Trego Comm. 27
1A: Pittsburg-SMC 28 Natoma 14
8-Man: Lewis 32 Norwich 22
1975
5A: Shawnee Mission-South 14 Wichita-Southeast 7
4A: Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 21 Derby 13
3A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 24 Parsons 0
2A: Beloit 12 Cherryvale 7
1A: Pittsburg-SMC 47 Brewster 16
8-Man: Luray 34 Cunningham 28
1976
5A: Wichita-Southeast 17 Shawnee Mission-West 6
4A: Emporia 32 Junction City 16
3A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 31 Shawnee-St. Joseph 0
2A: Beloit 7 Garden Plain 6
1A: Ashland 24 Olpe 0
8-Man: Bogue 29 Montezuma 6
1977
5A: Wichita-Southeast 23 Shawnee Mission-North 14
4A: Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 27 Winfield 14
3A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 41 De Soto 6
2A: Beloit 37 Peabody-Burns 8
1A: Clyde 45 Pretty Prairie 8
8-Man: Sharon 52 Montezuma 12
1978
6A: Wichita-Southeast 28 Lawrence 6
5A: Wichita-Bishop Carroll 17 Arkansas City 16
4A: Abilene 20 Baldwin 6
3A: Douglass 12 Hoxie 0
2A: Moundridge 8 McLouth 7
1A: Protection 7 Brewster 6
8-Man: Moscow 69 LeRoy 22
1979
6A: Lawrence 7 Wichita-Southeast 0
5A: Arkansas City 30 Liberal 19
4A: Atchison-Maur Hill 21 Russell 7
3A: Salina-Sacred Heart 21 Smith Center 13
2A: Hanover 6 Douglass 0
1A: Hutchinson-Trinity 8 Canton Galva 6
8-Man: Kensington-West Smith Co. 44 Minneola 10
1980
6A: Wichita-Southeast 21 Shawnee Mission-Northwest 12
5A: Liberal 20 Fort Scott 10
4A: Hiawatha 12 Fredonia 10
3A: Plainville 36 Silver Lake 28
2A: Meade 28 McLouth 0
1A: Ashland 48 Hope 15
8-Man: Minneola 30 Sylvan Grove-Sylvan 14
1981
6A: Shawnee Mission-Northwest 12 Wichita-East 0
5A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 37 Emporia 7
4A: Baldwin 52 Wellington 14
3A: Silver Lake 26 Hoxie 9
2A: Victoria 21 Frontenac 15
1A: Little River-Windom 27 Baileyville B&B 12
8-Man: Denton-Midway 48 Fowler 3
1982
6A: Wichita-East 20 Shawnee Mission-Northwest 10
5A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 37 Shawnee-Bishop Miege 10
4A: Wellington 27 Santa Fe Trail 8
3A: Smith Center 6 Wellsville 0
2A: Sterling 33 Clifton-Clyde 6
1A: Baileyville B&B 28 Little River-Windom 12
8-Man: Denton-Midway 58 Almena-Northern Valley 14
1983
6A: Wichita-East 20 Shawnee Mission-West 8
5A: Pittsburg 10 Wichita-Kapuan Mount Carmel
4A: Fredonia 13 Norton Comm. 6
3A: Osborne 12 St. Mary’s 6 (OT)
2A: Johnson-Stanton Co. 23 Holton-Jackson Heights 6
1A: Frankfort 34 Colony Crest 0
8-Man: Bushton-Quivira Heights 37 Logan 12
1984
6A: Lawrence 29 Manhattan 3
5A: Paola 28 Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 21 (OT)
4A: Andover 14 Atchison-Maur Hill 11
3A: Silver Lake 24 Medicine Lodge 13
2A: Pittsburg-SMC 21 Claflin 14
1A: Madison 7 Baileyville B&B 0
8-Man: Denton-Midway 54 Bushton-Quivira Heights 34
8-ManD2: Ingalls 46 Tipton 18
1985
6A: Shawnee Mission-West 24 Dodge City 0
5A: Washburn Rural 21 Wichita-KMC 13
4A: Norton Comm. 14 OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 0
3A: Plainville 14 Wellsville 0
2-1A: Victoria 8 Centralia 6
8-Man: Coldwater 56 Axtell 16
8-ManD2: Denton-Midway 60 Lenora-West Solomon Valley 14
1986
6A: Lawrence 20 Junction City 7
5A: Topeka-Washburn Rural 42 Arkansas City 14
4A: Norton Comm. 41 Baxter Springs 20
3A: Smith Center 20 Sabetha 6
2-1A: St. Paul 20 Stockton 8
8-Man: Almena-Northern Valley 12 Greensburg 10
8-ManD2: Denton-Midway 44 Chase 26
1987
6A: Lawrence 17 Manhattan 16
5A: Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 16 Pittsburg 8
4A: Abilene 22 Paola 12
3A: Burden Central 13 Medicine Lodge 6
2-1A: Stockton 54 Frontenac 28
8-Man: Denton-Midway 27 Otis Bison 18
8-ManD2: Almena-Northern Valley 20 Attica 6
1988
6A: Manhattan 14 Lawrence 7
5A: Pittsburg 35 Goddard 14
4A: Scott Community 31 Baldwin 14
3A: Lindsborg-Smokey Valley 14 Wellsville ???
2-1A: Victoria 30 Riley County 6
8-Man: Denton-Midway 50 Greensburg 18
8-ManD2: Attica 41 Almena-Northern Valley 18
1989
6A: Lawrence28 Manhattan 21
5A: Topeka-Washburn Rural 10 Salina-Central 8
4A: Atchinson 40 Norton Comm. 15
3A: Silver Lake 13 Hesston 0
2-1A: Atwood 27 Madison 6
8-Man: Brookville-Ell Saline 14 Almena-Northern Valley 12
8-ManD2: Hanston 70 Claflin 24
1990
6A: Lawrence 9 Garden City 3
5A: Pittsburg 28 Buhler 10
4A: Scott Community 13 Marysville 0
3A: Riverton 32 Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co. 13
2-1A: Atwood 66 Clifton Clyde 34
8-Man: Almena-Northern Valley 50 Lost Springs-Centre 32
8-ManD2: Hanston 60 Claflin 14
1991
6A: Lawrence 10 Garden City 8
5A: Stilwell-Blue Valley 17 Liberal 14
4A: Scott Community 48 Riverton 32
3A: Silver Lake 15 Lindsborg-Smokey Valley 6
2-1A: Atwood 21 Pittsburg-SMC 13
8-Man: Sharon Springs Wallace Co. 52 Canton Galva 30
8-ManD2: Claflin 48 St. Paul 0
1992
6A: Lawrence 23 Topeka-Washburn Rural 19
5A: Liberal 34 Stilwell-Blue Valley 6
4A: Atchison-Maur Hill Academy 33 Wellington 18
3A: Hesston 3 Rossville 0
2-1A: Stockton 28 Frontenac 10
8-Man: Quinter 50 Pretty Prairie 20
8-ManD2: Claflin 44 Denton-Midway 0
1993
6A: Lawrence 27 Derby 23
5A: Salina-Central 24 Liberal 14
4A: Sabetha/Wetmore 26 Goodland 7
3A: Riverton 48 Wichita-Collegiate 37
2-1A: Stockton 30 Riley County 22
8-Man: Pretty Prairie 36 Bushton-Quivira  Heights 20
8-ManD2: Axtell 38 Kensington-West Smith County 34
1994
6A: Derby 21 Lawrence 0
5A: Liberal 40 Salina-Central 0
4A: Paola 28 Scott Community 8
3A: Wichita-Collegiate 28 Marion-Florence 6
2-1A: Frontenac 13 Stockton 12
8-Man: Coldwater 26 Bennington 7
8-ManD2: Kensington-West Smith County 52 Baileyville B&B 6
1995
6A: Lawrence 20 Derby 0
5A: Liberal 56 Stilwell-Blue Valley 13
4A: Pratt 13 Hiawatha 6
3A: Belleville 42 Silver Lake 30
2-1A: Stockton 26 Frankfort 6
8-Man: Coldwater 46 Little River 14
8-ManD2: Sylvan Grove 60 Ashland 20
1996
6A: Olathe-North 24 Wichita-Northwest 7
5A: Salina-Central 28 Liberal 21
4A: Fort Scott 24 Ulysses 13
3A: Beloit 36 Wellsville 6
2-1A: Frankfort 28 Garden Plain 14
8-Man: Little River 32 Randolph-Blue Valley 28
8-ManD2: Rolla 48 Beloit-St. Johns 26
1997
6A: Olathe-North 27 Wichita-West 26
5A: Liberal 37 Stilwell-Blue Valley 26
4A: Sabetha 14 Louisburg 13
3A: Silver Lake 35 Smith Center 34
2-1A: Claflin 22 Centralia 12
8-Man: Lost Springs-Centre 44 Little River 18
8-ManD2: Sylvan Grove-Sylvan 56 Hope 32
1998
6A: Olathe-North 41 Garden City 37
5A: Stilwell-Blue Valley 42 Salina Central 35 (3OT)
4A: Topeka-Hayden 52 Holton 27
3A: Conway Springs 42 Fredonia 17
2-1A: Claflin 30 Franfort 16
8-Man: Tribune-Greeley Co. 34 St. Paul 20
8-ManD2: Sylvan Grove-Sylvan 36 Hanston 14
1999
6A: Garden City 14 Olathe-South 7
5A: Salina-Central 24 Fort Scott 0
4A: Concordia 42 Holton 21
3A: Smith Center 31 St. Mary’s 9
2-1A: Claflin 52 Pittsburg-SMC 34
8-Man: Little River 32 St. Paul 28
8-ManD2: Hanston 20 Baileyville B&B
2000
6A: Olathe-North 42 Manhattan 7
5A: Salina-South 16 Pittsburg 13
4A: Fort Scott 20 Wellington 7
3A: Wichita-Collegiate 42 Frontenac 14
2A: Pittsburg-SMC 33 Claflin 12
8-Man: St. Paul 54 Tribune-Greeley Co. 8
8-ManD2: Denton-Midway 48 Hanston 16
2001
6A: Olathe-North 21 Manhattan 7
5A: Salina-Central 56 Pittsburg 21
4A: Wellington 30 Fort Scott 8
3A: Conway Springs 16 Neodesha 14
2-1A: Pittsburg-SMC 23 Claflin 20
8-Man: Jetmore 35 Little River 30
8-ManD2: Hanston 28 Bern 22
2002
6A: Olathe-North 41 Derby 12
5A: Salina-Central 14 Topeka-West 6
4A: Wellington 21 Fort Scott 14
3A: Conway Springs 27 Silver Lake 19
2-1A: Pittsburg-SMC 29 Claflin 8
8-Man: St. Paul 26 Kiowa-South Barber 24
8-ManD2: Hanston 38 Hope 12
2003
6A: Olathe-North 28 Hutchinson 13
5A: Stilwell-Blue Valley 22 Salina-South 21
4A: Holton 34 Topeka-Hayden 21
3A: Conway Springs 40 Silver Lake 7
2-1A: Pittsburg-SMC 40 Garden Plain 7
8-Man: Jetmore 42 Baileyville B&B 6
8-ManD2: Hope 48 Hanston 40
2004
6A: Hutchinson 30 Olathe-South 13
5A: Salina-South 21 Olathe-North 14 OT
4A: Topeka-Hayden 31 Rose Hill 13
3A: Conway Springs 28 Silver Lake 0
2-1A: Smith Center 36 Pittsburg-SMC 14
8-Man: Victoria 30 Baileyville B&B 28
8-ManD2: Hanston 56 Sylvan Grove-Sylvan 6
2005
6A: Hutchinson 24 Olathe-East 7
5A: Salina-Central 29 Stilwell-Blue Valley 21
4A: Holton 28 Ulysses 27 (OT)
3A: Gypsum-SE of Saline 30 Silver Lake 28
2-1A: Smith Center 36 Pittsburg-SMC 16
8-Man: South Barber 30 Hope 12
8-ManD2: Waverly 50 Palco 26
2006
6A: Hutchinson 21 Shawnee Mission-West 14
5A: Stilwell-Blue Valley 34 Great Bend 3
4A: Andale 35 Paola 7
3A: Silver Lake 49 Garden Plain 21
2-1A: Smith Center 56 St. Mary’s 26
8-Man: Waverly 58 Jetmore 20
8-ManD2: Victoria 40 Hope 12
2007
6A: Hutchinson 37 Olathe-South 14
5A: OP-Blue Valley West 31 Wichita-Carroll 19
4A: Andale 31 Louisburg 14
3A: Garden Plain 48 Silver Lake 7
2-1A: Smith Center 40 Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan 14
8-Man: Macksville 24 Hanover 20
8-ManD2: Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. 48 South Haven 0
2008
6A: Junction City 19 Lawrence-Free State 14
5A: Hutchinson 38 OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 30
4A: Topeka-Hayden 42 Perry-Lecompton 21
3A: Conway Springs 22 Silver Lake 14
2-1A: Smith Center 48 Olpe 19
8-Man: Baileyville B&B 24 Clifton Clyde 16
8-ManD2: Hanover 46 Victoria 14
2009
6A: Olathe-North 37 Wichita-Heights 3
5A: Hutchinson 52 Gardner-Edgerton 14
4A: Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 28 Topeka-Hayden 6
3A: Wichita-Collegiate 37 Marysville 30
2-1A: Centralia/Wetmore 20 Smith Center 12 (OT)
8-Man: Quinter 28 Baileyville B&B 26
8-ManD2: Hanover 66 Bushton-Quivira Heights 36
2010
6A: Wichita-Heights 48 Olathe-North 14
5A: Stilwell-Blue Valley 35 Wichita-Bishop Carroll 14
4A: Louisburg 24 Holton 16
3A: Silver Lake 27 Conway Springs 21
2-1A: Meade 20 Pittsburg-SMC 14
8-Man: Madison/Hamilton 52 Hill City 44
8-ManD2: Baileyville B&B 50 Otis Bison 34
2011
6A: Olathe-South 41 Wichita-Heights 37
5A: Hutchinson 33 Stilwell-Blue Valley 21
4A: Rose Hill 21 Eudora 0
3A: Conway Springs 49 Silver Lake 7
2-1A: Centralia/Wetmore 20 LaCrosse 14 (OT)
8-Man: Madison/Hamilton 30 Montezuma-South Gray 12
8-ManD2: Kensington-Thunder Ridge 46 Baileyville B&B 14
2012
6A: Shawnee Mission-West 19 Hutchinson 14
5A: Wichita-Bishop Carroll 60 Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 21
4A: Holton 21 Eudora 0
3A: Scott Community 28 Silver Lake 21
2-1A: Meade 28 Centralia/Wetmore 25
8-Man: Ness City 40 Mankato-Rock Hills 8
8-ManD2: Baileyville B&B 28 Kensington-Thunder Ridge 6
2013
6A: Derby 28 Shawnee Mission East 21
5A: OP-Blue Valley 27 Salina-South 26
4A: Buhler 31 Coffeyville-Field Kindley 14
3A: Silver Lake 82 Beloit 38
2-1A: Centralia/Wetmore 61 LaCrosse 0
8-Man: Osborne 56 Jetmore-Hodgeman County 8
8-ManD2: Baileyville B&B 42 Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. 19
2014
6A: Shawnee Mission East 33 Hutchinson 14
5A: Wichita-Bishop Carroll 39 OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 7
4A DI: Bishop Miege 42 Hayden 35
4A DII: Andale 49 Columbus 6
3A: Rossville 21 Scott Community 14
2-1A: Olpe 26 Ell-Saline 24
8-Man: Claflin-Central Plains 42 Hanover 30
8-ManD2: Victoria 52 Attica/Argonia 8
2015
6A: Derby 27 OP-Blue Valley 14
5A: Mill Valley 35 Wichita-Bishop Carroll 14
4A DI: Bishop Miege 68 Andover Central 12
4A DII: Holcomb 21 Holton 8
3A: Rossville 20 Wichita-Collegiate 19
2-1A: Phillipsburg 30 Troy 20
8-Man: Spearville 62 Hanover 16
8-ManD2: Victoria 36 Attica/Argonia 28
2016
6A: Derby 17 OP- Blue Valley 14
5A: Mill Valley 35 Goddard 34 OT
4A DI: Bishop Miege 53 Buhler 21
4A DII: Pratt 48 Hayden 14
3A: Rossville 48 Hesston 42 OT
2-1A: Troy 28 Plainville 24
8-Man: Osborne 38 St. Francis 24
8-ManD2: Hanover 68 Dighton 22