Debate
Debate
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2019-2020 Regional (4-Speaker) Debate Assignments
December 20-21, 2019
CLASS 6A
The top 2 schools from each regional will qualify for state
WICHITA-EAST HS (2301 E Douglas Ave)—Mike Harris, Manager
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Manhattan HS, Wichita-East HS
LAWRENCE HS (1901 Louisiana St)—Jeff Plinsky, Manager
Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
OLATHE WEST HS (2200 W. Santa Fe St.)—Josh Anderson, Manager
Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS
OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY HS (6001 W 159th St)—Chris Riffer, Manager
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission South HS
CLASS 5A
The top 3 schools from each regional will qualify for state
SALINA-SOUTH HS (730 E Magnolia Rd)—Megan Hagaman, Manager
Emporia HS, Great Bend HS, McPherson HS, Salina-South HS, Topeka-Seaman HS
KANSAS CITY-SUMNER ACADEMY (1610 N 8th St)—Jamelle Brown, Manager
Basehor-Linwood HS, De Soto HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Lansing HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Spring Hill HS
Held at Wichita-East HS
MAIZE HS (2301 E Douglas Ave)—Curtis Shephard, Manager
Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Maize HS, Newton HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
CLASS 4A
The top 4 schools from each regional will qualify for state
TONGANOXIE HS (300 E Hwy 24-40)—Steve Harrell, Manager
Clay Center Community HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Paola HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS
WELLINGTON HS (1700 E 16th)—Caitlin Hendrix, Manager
Buhler HS, Chanute HS, Fort Scott HS, Nickerson HS, Parsons HS, Pratt HS, Wellington HS
CLASS 3-2-1A
The top 3 schools from each regional will qualify for state
LYONS HS (601 E American Rd)—Daniel Dawson, Manager
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hoisington HS, Lyons HS, Moundridge HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS
WICHITA-THE INDEPENDENT HS (8317 E Douglas)—John Steere, Manager
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Cheney HS, Halstead HS, Haven HS, Wichita Collegiate HS, Wichita-The Independent HS
SILVER LAKE HS (200 E Lake)—Michelle Taylor, Manager
Concordia HS, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Silver Lake HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, St. Marys HS