Bowling
Bowling
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2020 Regional Bowling Assignments
* Boys Team only ** Girls Team Only
NOTE: KSHSAA rules require that each regional grouping shall have the same number of schools/teams participating insofar as possible. Schools with both a boys and girls team will not be split. Schools with a single gender team will take turns traveling to other sites in order to provide for an equal number of teams insofar as possible.
CLASS 6A
30 Boys Schools = 3 tournaments of 10
34 Girls Schools = 1 tournament of 12, 2 tournaments of 11
JUNCTION CITY HS — Friday, Feb 28 @ Junction City Bowl (835 S Washington St; 785/238-6813)
Matt Westerhaus, CAA & Brad Adams, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:00 a.m.
Boys - 10:00 a.m.
Girls - following boys
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Olathe West HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-Southeast HS
LIBERAL HS — Monday, Feb 24 @ Liberal-AYR Lanes (2050 N Kansas Ave; 620/624-6228)
Nathan Smith, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 8:15 am/1:15 pm
Boys - 9:00 am
Girls - 2:00 pm
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Hutchinson HS, Liberal HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Haysville Campus HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-West HS
SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST HS — Thursday, Feb 27 @ Shawnee-Park Lanes (7701 Renner Rd; 913/248-1110)
Angelo Giacalone & Billy Dent, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 am
Boys - 10:00 am
Girls - 1:45 pm
Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
CLASS 5-4-3-2-1A
53 Boys Schools = 3 tournament of 13, 1 tournament of 14
50 Girls Schools = 2 tournaments of 12, 2 tournaments of 13
ANDOVER HS — Monday, Feb 24 @ Wichita-The Alley (11413 E 13th St; 316/618-1000)
Brent Riedy & Darren Needham, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 am
Boys - 10:00 am
Girls - following boys
Andover Central HS, Andover HS, Augusta HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Mulvane HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita Collegiate HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, *Wichita-Central Christian Academy, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy
BUHLER HS — Monday, Feb 24 @ Hutchinson-The Alley (1221 E 23rd Ave; 620/259-8770)
Justin Seuser, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 am
Boys - 10:00 am
Girls - following boys
Andale HS, Buhler HS, Cheney HS, Garden Plain HS, Great Bend HS, Holcomb HS, *Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, Maize HS, Maize South HS, McPherson HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Salina-South HS, Solomon HS
EMPORIA HS — Wednesday, Feb 26 @ Emporia-Flint Hills Lanes (1519 W 6th; 620/343-2695)
Curtis Simons & Mark Martin, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 am
Boys - 10:00 am
Girls - following boys
Atchison HS, De Soto HS, El Dorado HS, Emporia HS, Newton HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS, Towanda-Circle HS, Washington County HS, *Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita
LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY — Monday, Feb 24 @ Olathe Lanes East (303 N Lindenwood Drive; 913/764-4568)
Mark Huppe, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 8:30 a.m.
Boys - 9:00 a.m.
Girls - following boys
Basehor-Linwood HS, *Bonner Springs HS, Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, **Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy

QUALIFYING FOR STATE - TEAMS
CLASS 6A: The top three teams at each regional (3 regional tournaments) in both the Boys and Girls Division, will qualify for the state tournament.
CLASS 5-1A: The top three teams at each regional (4 regional tournaments) in both the Boys and Girls Division, will qualify for the state tournament.
If a team qualifies for state competition, all six members shall qualify. NOTE: Qualifying teams may change their team members from regional to state competition.
QUALIFYING FOR STATE - INDIVIDUALS
If a school enters fewer than four participants at a regional tournament, they shall compete for individual honors.
The top six highest individual scores that are not members of a qualifying team will qualify for the state tournament in both the Boys and Girls Division.
STATE PARTICIPANTS
336 students will qualify for participation in a state bowling tournament (168 boys & 168 girls)
  • 72 bowlers will qualify for 6A state competition in each gender; 96 bowlers will qualify for 5-1A state competition in each gender.
  • Class 6A = 9 teams of 6 (54) + 18 individuals
  • Class 5-1A = 12 teams of 6 (72) + 24 individuals