KSHSAA Basketball
Basketball

 

2014 KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament Sportsmanship Awards

The Kansas State High School Activities Association, through its member schools, defines sportsmanship as those qualities of behavior which are characterized by generosity and genuine concern for others. Further, an awareness is expected of the impact of an individual’s influence on the behavior of others.

The excitement of a basketball game can create concerns for fans, students and officials. Citizenship/Sportsmanship Rule 52 addresses this challenge by stating: “Win with character and lose with dignity.”

Outstanding sportsmanship is acknowledged each year by presenting sportsmanship certificates, plaques and medals. All 112 high school teams participating in KSHSAA State Basketball Tournaments may qualify for an award. A “rating” system is used allowing schools to compete against a “standard of excellence”, rather than competing against one another.

Schools whose teams did not advance to the semifinal rounds were eligible to receive a certificate if they met the qualifying standards of sportsmanship. Schools participating all three days of the tournament were eligible to receive a plaque for their school and medals for cheerleaders.

A special sportsmanship committee appointed by the KSHSAA evaluated and rated the cheerleaders, school cheering section, adult and non-high school followers, team and coach of each school. The following schools qualified for sportsmanship awards at the KSHSAA State Basketball Tournaments:

Class 1A Div I Girls
Certificate:
Caldwell; Kevin Schmidt, Principal
Lost Springs—Centre; Brian Smith, Principal
Spearville; Patrick Crowdis, Principal
Victoria; Stuart Moeckel, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Hoxie; Gary Johnson, Principal
St. Paul; Kim Bartelli, Principal





Class 1A Div I Boys
Certificate:
Caldwell; Kevin Schmidt, Principal
Clyde—Clifton-Clyde; Corey Reese, Principal
Hartford; Aaric Davis, Principal
Macksville; Toby Conrad, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Blue Rapids—Valley Heights; Shelly Swayne, Principal
Hoxie; Gary Johnson, Principal
Melvern—Marais Des Cygnes Valley; Steve Burkdoll, Principal
Spearville; Patrick Crowdis, Principal

Class 1A Div II Girls
Certificate:
Attica; Troy Piper, Principal
Beloit—St. Johns/Tipton; Marcy Kee & Gary Hake, Principals

Plaque & Medals:
Baileyville—B&B; Justin Coup, Principal
Bucklin; Jason Crawford, Principal
Dighton; Mark Penka, Principal
Rexford—Golden Plains; Darrin Herl, Principal



Class 1A Div II Boys
Certificate:
Almena—Northern Valley; Steve Taylor, Principal
Attica; Troy Piper, Principal
Fowler; Mark Cook, Principal
Hutchinson—Central Christian; Jason Hett, Principal


Plaque & Medals:
Beloit—St. Johns/Tipton; Marcy Kee & Gery Hake, Principals


Class 2A Girls
Certificate:
Olpe; Shane Clark, Principal
Pittsburg—St. Marys Colgan; Tom Compton, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Washington County; Phil Wilson, Principal
Winchester—Jefferson County North; Gary Bedigrew, Principal

Class 2A Boys
Certificate:
Meade; Scott Moshier, Principal
Washington County; Phil Wilson, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Olpe; Shane Clark, Principal




Class 3A Girls
Certificate:
Cimarron; John Luhrs, Principal
Douglass; Scott Dunham, Principal
Riley County; Antoinette Root, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Hesston; Ty Rhodes, Principal
Lyons; Kelly Nusser, Principal
Seneca—Nemaha Valley; Patrick McKernan, Principal


Class 3A Boys
Certificate:
Holcomb; Rob Schneeberger, Principal
St. George—Rock Creek; Eric Koppes, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Beloit; Daryl Moore, Principal
Hesston; Ty Rhodes, Principal
Riverton; Cory White, Principal
Seneca—Nemaha Valley; Patrick McKernan, Principal

Class 4A Division I Girls
Certificate:
Coffeyville—Field Kindley; Blake Vargas, Principal
Paola; Phil Bressler, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Andover Central; Cheryl Hochhalter, Principal
Kansas City—Piper; Dr. Michael Schumacher, Principal
Shawnee Mission—Bishop Miege; Michael Bohaty, Principal
Wamego;Tim Winter, Principal

Class 4A Division I Boys
Certificate:
Kansas City—Sumner Academy; Jonathan Richard, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
None








Class 4A Division II Girls
Certificate:
Hugoton; Gregg Errebo, Principall

Plaque & Medals:
Burlington; Shawn Thomas, Principal






Class 4A Division II Boys
Certificate:
Girard; Todd Ferguson, Principal
Holton; Rod Wittmer, Principal
Iola; Stacey Fager, Principal
Pratt; Steve Blankenship, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Andale; Stan May, Principal
Concordia; Quentin Breese, Principal
Scott Community; Shelly Turner, Principal

Class 5A Girls
Certificate:
Goddard—Eisenhower; Dr. Bill Kelley, Principal
Lenexa—St. James Academy; Karla Leibham, Principal
Overland Park—St. Thomas Aquinas; Dr. William Ford, Principal


Plaque & Medals:
Wichita—Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Chris Bloomer, Principal



Class 5A Boys
Certificate:
Goddard—Eisenhower; Dr. Bill Kelley, Principal
Overland Park—St. Thomas Aquinas; Dr. William Ford, Principal
Salina-Central; Shanna Rector, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Hays; Martin Straub, Principal
Lansing; Steve Dike, Principal
Topeka—Highland Park; Dr. Beryl New, Principal

 

Class 6A Girls
Certificate:
Overland Park—Blue Valley North; Dr. David Stubblefield, Principal
Shawnee Mission Northwest; Lisa Gruman, Principal
Shawnee Mission West; Dr. Julie Crain, Principal
Topeka—Washburn Rural; Ed Raines, Principal


Plaque& Medals:
None

 

 

Class 6A Boys
Certificate:
Olathe East; Dr. Bill Weber, Principal
Shawnee Mission Northwest; Lisa Gruman, Principal
Wichita-North; Sherman Padgett, Principal
Wichita-Southeast; Leroy Parks, Principal

Plaque& Medals:
Overland Park—Blue Valley North; Dr. David Stubblefield, Principal
Overland Park—Blue Valley Northwest; Dr. Amy Murphy, Principal




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document
Current Boys Champions Current Girls Champions

6A

5A

4A-Div I

4A-Div II

3A

2A

1A-Div I

1A-Div II

OP-Blue Valley Northwest

Lansing

McPherson

Eudora

Hesston

St. John-Hudson

Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Vly.

Beloit-St. Johns

6A

5A

4A-Div I

4A-Div II

3A

2A

1A-Div I

1A-Div II

Wichita-South

Leavenworth

SM-Bishop Miege

Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail

Hesston

Claflin-Central Plains

Hoxie

Baileyville-B&B


[Previous State Champions]


[Previous State Champions]

 
Untitled Document