KSHSAA Basketball
Basketball

 

2015 KSHSAA State Basketball Tournament Sportsmanship Awards


The Kansas State High School Activities Association, through its member schools, defines sportsmanship as those qualities of behavior which are characterized by generosity and genuine concern for others. Further, an awareness is expected of the impact of an individual’s influence on the behavior of others.

The excitement of a basketball game can create concerns for fans, students and officials. Citizenship/Sportsmanship Rule 52 addresses this by stating: “Win with character and lose with dignity.”

Outstanding sportsmanship is acknowledged each year by presenting sportsmanship certificates, plaques and medals. All 128 high school teams participating in KSHSAA State Basketball Tournaments may qualify for an award. A “rating” system is used allowing schools to compete against a “standard of excellence”, rather than competing against one another.

Schools whose teams did not advance to the semifinal rounds were eligible to receive a certificate if they met the qualifying standards of sportsmanship. Schools participating all three days of the tournament were eligible to receive a plaque for their school and medals for cheerleaders.

A special sportsmanship committee appointed by the KSHSAA evaluated and rated the cheerleaders, school cheering section, adult and non-high school followers, team and coach of each school. The following schools qualified for sportsmanship awards at the KSHSAA State Basketball Tournaments:

Class 1A DI Girls
Certificate:
Ingalls; Steve Johnson, Principal
Kensington-Thunder Ridge; Jeff Yoxall, Principal
La Crosse; Kathy Keeley, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Centralia; John Whetzal, Principal
Lost Springs-Centre; Brian Smith, Principal
St. Paul; Kim Bartelli, Principal

Class 1A DI Boys
Certificate:
Dexter/Cedar Vale; Robert Holmes & Jacqueline Burdette, Principals
Pratt-Skyline; Herb McPherson, Principal
Pretty Prairie; Randy Hendrickson, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Hanover; Douglas Wilson, Principal
Stockton; Bob Becker, Principal

Class 1A DII Girls
Certificate:
Kiowa-South Barber; Brent Shaffer, Principal
Sharon Springs-Wallace County; David Porter, Principal
Wetmore; Janelle Boden, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell; Gary Kraus, Principal
Moscow; Greg Brown, Principal


Class 1A DII Boys
Certificate:
Axtell; Lucus Dalinghaus, Principal
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell; Gary Kraus, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton Catholic; Marcy Kee & Gery Hake, Principals
Caldwell; Kevin Schmidt, Principal
Hutchinson-Central Christian; Tim Kuhns, Principal
Sharon Springs-Wallace County; David Porter, Principal

Class 2A Girls
Certificate:
None

Plaque & Medals:
None







Class 2A Boys
Certificate:
Ellis; Corey Burton, Principal
Holton-Jackson Heights; Darren Shupe, Principal
Montezuma-South Gray; Tim Skinner, Principal
Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan; Tom Compton, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Olpe; Shane Clark, Principal
Washington County; Phil Wilson, Principal

Class 3A Girls
Certificate:
Beloit; Daryl Moore, Principal
Galena; Toby Van Cleave, Principal
Wellsville; Josh Adams, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Cimarron; John Luhrs, Principal
Hesston; Ty Rhodes, Principal
Sabetha; Sheri Harmer, Principal
Silver Lake; Brad Womack, Principal

Class 3A Boys
Certificate:
Hesston; Ty Rhodes, Principal
Osage City; Tony Heward, Principal
Riverton; Chad Harper, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Sabetha; Sheri Harmer, Principal
Wellsville; Josh Adams, Principal
Wichita-Collegiate; Chris Ashbrook, Principal

Class 4A DI Girls
Certificate:
Altamont-Labette County; Marty Anderson, Principal
Rose Hill; Shannon Haydock, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Buhler; Michael Ellegood, Principal
Paola; Phil Bressler, Principal
Topeka-Hayden; Mark Madsen, Principal

Class 4A DI Boys
Certificate:
Fort Scott; Shawn Thomas, Principal
Wellington; Adam Hatfield, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Ottawa; Dr. Ryan Cobbs, Principal
SM-Bishop Miege; Randy Salisbury, Principal




Class 4A DII Girls
Certificate:
Meriden-Jefferson West; Rhonda Frakes, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Baldwin; Rob McKim, Principal
Hugoton; John Girodat, Principal






Class 4A DII Boys
Certificate:
Atchison; Forest Covey, Principal
Girard; Todd Ferguson, Principal
Hays-TMP-Marian; Kathy Taylor, Principal
Parsons; Matt Rogers, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Osawatomie; Doug Chisam, Principal
St. George-Rock Creek; Eric Koppes, Principal
Wichita-Trinity Academy; Matt Brewer, Principal

Class 5A Girls
Certificate:
Topeka-Seaman; Ron Vinduska, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
None



Class 5A Boys
Certificate:
Goddard—Eisenhower; Dr. Bill Kelley, Principal
Overland Park—St. Thomas Aquinas; Dr. William Ford, Principal
Salina-Central; Shanna Rector, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
None

Class 6A Girls
Certificate:
Shawnee Mission West; Steven Loe, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Shawnee Mission Northwest; Lisa Gruman, Principal



Class 6A Boys
Certificate:
Derby; Tim Hamblin, Principal
Maize; Chris Botts, Principal
Wichita-South; Cara Ledy, Principal

Plaque & Medals:
Lawrence; Dr. Matt Brungardt, Principal
Olathe East; Dr. Bill Weber, Principal
Shawnee Mission North; Richard Kramer, Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document
Current Boys Champions Current Girls Champions

6A

5A

4A-DI

4A-DII

3A

2A

1A-DI

1A-DII

Wichita-East

Wichita-Heights

McPherson

Holcomb

Scott Community

St. John-Hudson

Hanover

Sharon Springs-Wallace Co.

6A

5A

4A-DI

4A-DII

3A

2A

1A-DI

1A-DII

Wichita-South

Leavenworth

SM-Bishop Miege

Hugoton

Hesston

Claflin-Central Plains

Hoxie

Beloit-St. John's HS\Tipton Catholic


[Previous State Champions]


[Previous State Champions]

 
Untitled Document