Baseball
Baseball

 

2017 Postseason Regional Baseball Assignments

CLASS 6A

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Mickey Masterson CAA, Manager.
Kansas City-Wyandotte HS, Olathe East HS, Olathe South HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS
The following Class 6A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Topeka-Hummer Sports Complex, Rick Benke, Manager.
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Richard Elliott, Manager.
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Hutchinson HS, Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-Southeast HS, Wichita-West HS

CLASS 5A

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Lansing HS, Gary Mattingly, Manager.
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Washington HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS
The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Newton HS, Brian Becker, Manager.
Andover HS, Emporia HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Topeka West HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita-Heights HS
The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Sarah Burgess, Manager.
De Soto HS, Kansas City-JC Harmon HS, Kansas City-Turner HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 15-18, 2017 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 13 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Larry Dostert, CAA, Manager.
Arkansas City HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Great Bend HS, Liberal HS, Maize HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS

CLASS 4A DI

4A Classifications

Atchison HS, Matt Renk, Manager, (May 15) @ Atchison HS, 1500 W Riley St, Atchison
Atchison HS, Basehor-Linwood HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Tonganoxie HS
Buhler HS, Gregg Gordon , Manager, (May 16) @ Wray Field, Wheatland Park, Buhler
Buhler HS, Hays HS, McPherson HS, Ulysses HS
Chanute HS, Ryan Luke, Manager, (May 15) @ Katy Park, Katy Ave. and Main Street, Chanute
Altamont-Labette County HS, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Independence HS
El Dorado HS, Heath Elliott, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ McDonald Stadium, 298 N. Griffith, El Dorado
Andover Central HS, Augusta HS, El Dorado HS, Rose Hill HS, Towanda-Circle HS
Ottawa HS, Brad Graf, Manager, (May 16) @ Orlis Cox Complex, 901 West 2nd St., Ottawa
Fort Scott HS, Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Mike Hubka, Manager, (May 15) @ Bishop Miege Baseball Field, 5041 Reinhardt Dr., Shawnee Mission
Bonner Springs HS, Eudora HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Spring Hill HS
Topeka-Hayden HS, Bobby Taul, Manager, (May 16) @ Hayden Baseball Field, 401 SW Gage, Topeka
Abilene HS, Baldwin HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Wamego HS
Wellington HS, Luke Smith, Manager, (May 15 & 16) @ Hibbs-Hooten Field, 600 E. Harvey, Wellington
Andale/Garden Plain HS, Maize South HS, Mulvane HS, Wellington HS, Winfield HS

CLASS 4A DII

Girard HS, Steve Curran, Manager, (May 15 & 16) @ Red Wutke Sports Complex, 702 N. Sinnet St., Girard
Baxter Springs HS, Columbus HS, Frontenac HS, Girard HS, Parsons HS
Goodland HS, Marty Lehman, Manager, (May 15) @ Memorial Field at Centennial Park, Goodland
Colby HS, Goodland HS, Holcomb HS, Scott Community HS
Hoisington HS, Matt Shultz, Manager, (May 16) @ Bicentennial Park, 6th & Monroe, Hoisington
Concordia HS, Hoisington/Central Plains HS, Larned HS, Russell/Victoria HS
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Kam Ridley, Manager, (May 16) @ Community America Ballpark, 1800 Village West Bkwy., KC
Holton HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Santa Fe Trail HS
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, Ky Swisher, Manager, (May 16) @ Bethany College Stadium Complex, Lindsborg
Chapman HS, Clay Center Community/Wakefield HS, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS
Osawatomie HS, Justin Burchett, Manager, (May 16) @ Karl E. Cole Sport Complex, Field #2, 900 12th St., Osawatomie
Garnett-Anderson County HS, Iola HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS, Osawatomie HS
Pratt HS, David Swank, Manager, (May 16) @ Green Sports Complex, 2007 East 6th St., Pratt
Haven HS, Kingman/Norwich HS, Nickerson HS, Pratt HS
Wichita-Collegiate HS, Mitch Fiegel, Manager, (May 15) @ Camerson Field, 1221 N. Webb Rd., Wichita
Burlington HS, Clearwater HS, Wichita-Collegiate HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy

CLASS 3A

Caney-Caney Valley HS, Criss Davis, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ Burns Field, West Sixth Street, Caney Valley
Caney-Caney Valley HS, Cherryvale HS, Galena HS, Longton-Elk Valley/Fredonia HS, Neodesha HS, Riverton HS
Douglass HS, Jason Menard, RAA, Manager, (May 15 & 18) @ Douglass Baseball Field, 320 W 1st St., Douglass
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Belle Plaine HS, Cheney HS, Douglass HS, Halstead HS, Sedgwick HS, Wichita-The Independent HS
Erie HS, Noah Francis, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Johnson Field, 511 N East Street, Erie
Arma-Northeast HS, Cherokee-Southeast HS, Erie HS, Eureka HS, Humboldt HS, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn/Pleasanton HS
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Wayne Sager, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, 5056 E K4 Hwy, Gypsum
Beloit HS, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns HS, Marion/Lost Springs-Centre HS, Minneapolis HS, Whitewater-Remington HS
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Troy Schulte, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ Monarch Complex, 1701 Hall Street, Hays
Ellsworth HS, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hugoton HS, Lakin HS, Lyons/Chase HS, Syracuse HS
Richmond-Central Heights HS, Doug North, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ Bud Schaub Athletic Complex, 3521 Ellis Rd., Richmond
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, Osage City HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Pomona-West Franklin HS, Richmond-Central Heights HS, Wellsville HS
Riley County HS, Erik Willimon, Manager, (May 15 & 18) @ Leonardville Baseball Diamond, Leondardville
Council Grove HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, Marysville HS, Riley County HS, Rossville HS, Silver Lake HS, St. Marys HS
Sabetha HS, Scott Burger, Manager, (May 15 & 18) @ Somerset Field, 770 North 6th Street, Sabetha
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Oskaloosa HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, Wathena-Riverside HS

CLASS 2-1A

Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Chris Carazo CMAA, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ James Matson Field, Markley Rd., Salina
Bennington HS, Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS, Little River HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Wabaunsee HS
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Travis Githens, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Rich Potter Field @ Swope Park, Hwy. 177 & Rd. 210, Cottonwood Falls
Allen-Northern Heights HS, Burlingame HS, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Lebo/Waverly HS, Lyndon HS, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Elkhart HS, Chris Hattabaugh, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ Robert Gillespie Field, 940 Muncy Ave., Elkhart
Elkhart HS, Leoti-Wichita County HS, Moscow HS, Satanta HS, Sublette HS
Highland-Doniphan West HS, Chris Lackey, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Highland Community Ballpark, 500 W. Vermont
Highland-Doniphan West HS, McLouth HS, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS
Allen County Community College, Mike McEwan, Manager, (May 15 & 16) @ Moran City Park, West Randolph St., Moran
Moran-Marmaton Valley HS, Oswego HS, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS, St. Paul HS, Uniontown HS, Yates Center HS
Moundridge HS, Vance Unrau, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ The Baseball Field, Wildcat Drive, Moundridge
Canton-Galva HS, Inman HS, Leon-Bluestem HS, Moundridge HS, Rosalia-Flinthills HS
Sedan HS, Carolyn Williams, Manager, (May 15 & 16) @ David Field, 2100 Kansas Rd., Sedan
Burden-Central HS, Cedar Vale/Dexter HS, Howard-West Elk HS, Oxford HS, Sedan HS, Udall HS
Spearville HS, Matt Fowler, Manager, (TBD) @ TBD
Ellinwood HS, Ellis HS, Medicine Lodge HS, Minneola HS, Spearville HS