Baseball
Baseball

 

 

2014 Post-Season Regional Baseball Assignments

CLASS 6A Baseball

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Overland Park-Blue Valley-West High School, Cindy Roach, Manager.
Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe-East, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Topeka-Hummer Sports Park Natatorium, 530 SW Tuffy Kellogg Dr., Rick Benke, Manager
Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll High School, Richard Elliott, Manager, Haysville Campus.
Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Hutchinson, Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Maize, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast

CLASS 5A - Baseball

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Sarah Burgess, Manager.
Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Washington, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St.Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Topeka-Seaman High School, Brad Dietz, Manager.
Emporia, Lansing, Leavenworth, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Salina-South High School, Ken Stonebraker, Manager.
Andover, Arkansas City, Newton, Salina Central, Salina South, Valley Center, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 19-22, 2014 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 17 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll High School, Larry Dostert, Manager.
Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Great Bend, Hays, Liberal, Maize-South, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-West

CLASS 4A-DI – Baseball

4A Classifications

El Dorado, John Blazek, Manager, (May 19) @ McDonald Stadium, 200 N Giffith, El Dorado
Andover-Central, Augusta, El Dorado, Towanda-Circle

Independence, Brad Fredrickson, Manager, (May 20 & 22) @ Emerson Field, 900 S 10th, Independence
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Fort Scott, Independence

Ottawa, Brad Graf, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Orlis Cox Complex, 106 Beech, Ottawa
Baldwin, Louisburg, Ottawa, Paola, Spring Hill

Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Mike Hubka, Manager, (May 20) @ TBD, 5041 Reinhardt Dr., Shawnee Mission
Bonner Springs, DeSoto, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

Tonganoxie, Brandon Parker, Manager, (May 19) @ Lwth County Fairgrounds, 405 W 4th St., Tonganoxie
Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Tonganoxie

Topeka-Hayden, Bobby Taul, Manager, (May 20) @ Hayden Field, 401 SW Gage Blvd, Topeka
Abilene, Clay Center Community/Wakefield, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

Ulysses, Jason Kenny, Manager, (May 19) @ Dick Kreie Memorial Field, 1000 W Patterson St., Ulysses
Andale/Garden Plain, Buhler, McPherson, Ulysses

Winfield, Billy Tipps, Manager, (May 21) @ Broadway Recreation Complex, 2200 Broadway, Winfield
Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Winfield

CLASS 4A-DII – Baseball

Burlington, Dave Watkins, Manager, (May 20) @ Burlington HS Field, 830 Cross St., Burlington
Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, Santa Fe Trail

Concordia, Brandon Rice, Manager, (May 19) @ Concordia Sports Complex, 1500 E 7th, Concordia
Chapman, Concordia, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Seneca-Nemaha Valley/Baileyville-B&B (Nemaha Central)

Frontenac, Paul Colton, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Mike Falletti Field, 222 E McCay St., Frontenac
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard, Parsons

Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Manager, (May 20) @ Community America Ballpark (T-Bones), 1800 Village W Pkwy, KC
Eudora, LaCygne-Prairie View, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Osawatomie

Kingman, Bill Kelley, Manager, (May 20) @ Riverside Park, 100 E 1st Av., Kingman
Clearwater, Kingman/Norwich, Nickerson, Wichita-Trinity Academy

Larned, Chad Enway, Manager, (May 19) @ Moffet Field, 704 W 4th, Larned
Hoisington/Claflin-Central Plains, Larned, Pratt, Russell/Victoria

Meriden-Jefferson West, Brandan Giltner, Manager, (May 20) @ Jefferson West Field, 500 Sunflower, Ozawkie
Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton

Scott Community, Randy Huck, Manager, (May 20) @ Scott City Sports Complex, 11th & Jefferson, Scott City
Colby, Goodland, Hugoton, Scott Community

CLASS 3A - Baseball

Alma-Wabaunsee, Jeron Weisshaar, Manager, (May 19 & 21) @ McKnight Park, S. Hwy 99, Alma
Marysville, Riley County, Rossville, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys, Wabaunsee

Caney Valley, Criss Davis, Manager, (May 19 & 21) @ Staton Field, W. 6th St., Caney
Caney-Caney Valley, Douglass, Eureka, Humboldt, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha

Cherokee-Southeast, Frank Pittman, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Southeast Lancer Field, Cherokee
Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Riverton

Holcomb, Jerry Johnson, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Holcomb HS Field, 500 N Henderson, Holcomb
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Haven, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Holcomb, Lakin, Lyons/Chase

Marion, Grant Thierolf, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Marion Baseball Complex, Eisenhower Drive, Marion
Belle Plaine, Halstead, Marion, Sedgwick, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent School

Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Kandy Abernathy, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Mound City Park, Nickell Rd., Mound City
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Salina-Sacred Heart, Eric Muninger, Manager, (May 19 & 21) @ Dean Evans Stadium, Markley Rd, Salina
Beloit, Council Grove, Ellsworth, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Minneapolis, Salina-Sacred Heart

Silver Lake, Warren Bledsoe, Manager, (May 19 & 21) @ Silver Lake HS, 200 E. Lake St., Silver Lake
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Oskaloosa, Silver Lake, Wathena-Riverside

CLASS 2-1A - Baseball

Burlingame, Tammy Baird, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Jones Field, 50 W Bloomquist Dr., Burlingame
Allen-Northern Heights, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lyndon, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy

Canton-Galva, Roger Trimmell, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Lynn Baldwin Memorial Park, Galva
Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Hillsboro, Inman, Little River, Moundridge

Elkhart, Khris Buckner, Manager, (May 20 & 22) @ Bob Gillespie Field, 940 S. Muncy, Elkhart
Elkhart, Leoti-Wichita County, Moscow, Satanta, Sublette, Syracuse

Howard-West Elk, Dana Taliaferro, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Patriot Field, S Hwy 99, Howard
Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Longton-Elk Valley, Rosalia-Flinthills, Sedan, Yates Center

Leavenworth-Immaculatta, Sean Sachen, Manager, (May 19 & 21) @ Sportsfield, 20th & Ottawa, Leavenworth
Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Troy, Valley Falls

Lincoln, Gary Lowry, Manager, (May 19 & 21) @ Lincoln Baseball Field, 800 W Lincoln Ave., Lincoln
Bennington, Brookville-Ell-Saline, Ellis, Herington, Lincoln/Sylvan-Lucas Unified

Oswego, Neal Cruse, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ High School BSB Field, 1501 Tomahawk Trail, Oswego
Chetopa, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, St. Paul, Uniontown

Udall, Wyatt Williams, Manager, (May 19 & 20) @ Paul Godwin Memorial Field, 301 W 4th, Udall
Burden-Central, Medicine Lodge, Minneola/Ashland, Oxford, Spearville, Udall

 

4